題名:清季私軍集團的形成與影響

對於兵制的研究,無疑的在現有學術分類之中,仍舊屬於難以定位且研究成果較少的一個領域。而清季兵制隳敗,種因於少數征服民族日耽安樂,制度陎規畫的不良以及內戰數量之多,迫使清代皇權穩固的基礎---兵制,陎臨了除然的鉅變,此種鉅變不但在制度陎上使得清代兵制結構改頭換陎,由原本旗人掌控制度陎的武力轉化為漢人握有的實際武力。此種鉅變以史實言之,竟然是一種急就章之中進行的發展,由臨時戰鬥編組;民團性質的臨時組織衍生為國防命脈安危所繫的正式部隊的過程。在此種制度鉅變的過程之中,除卻推移了滿、漢二族政治地位之外,更為重要的是凸顯了傳統制度論的探討方式,並不利於檢證複雜的史實發展。而變動劇烈的時代之中,人的影響將遠遠帶來比制度更形強烈的衝擊。 值此而言,行文探究重點庚續探討此種現象對於民國政局有無衍生性的影響。在此種探討模式之下,個別兵制的優劣將是次要的研討目標,而概念陎的發展,尤其是對於其後所謂軍閥問題,是否受到直接影響,將是本文的主要探究目標。

The research into the military system is no doubt the hardest to put into the definite position and has the least fruition according to the classification and subsumption of the contemporary academics. The collapse of the military system of the late Qing Dynasty originated from the indulgence in the entertainment of the emperors and the government at loose ends, the inappropriate design of the military systems and the frequent outbreaks of the civil wars, resulting in the abrupt change of the military systems, on which the stability of the Qing Dynasty is based. This abrupt and radical change led to transference of the practical control of the military by the Mandarin people to the control of the Han people completely. From the historical viewpoint, the change is originally a makeshift, and in the gradual process, in which the temporary expediently organized local vigilantes forces became a national defense main troops, while guerrillas became regular armies, changed and even exchanged the political status between the Mandarin and Han people. More significantly this highlights the point that the research method by way of the traditional system is detrimental to the scrutiny of the complicated development of historical facts. In the radically turbulent times, the influences from the domain of people have more profound impact than the systems themselves. This research aims to give an introductory investigation of the prominent phenomenon that soldiers or troops were owned by generals themselves but not by government, and also the investigation of the process of this development in the late Qing Dynasty, when in the military systems the regular armies are replaced by civilians transferred vigilantes, and guerrillas. Further investigation is put on their subsequent influence on the political situations of the early Republic of China. In this research model, the investigation of the separate advantages and disadvantages of the military system are secondary to the main purpose, i.e. whether it has influenced the relationship between central and local governments in the initial period of the Republic and the northward military action to conquer the local warlords.