題名:權威、言行關係與仁:論《論語》中的問答形式

本文從歸納分析《論語》的問答形式著眼,於文中探討此問答形式與《論語》中兩個重要觀念的聯繫,亦即言行關係與仁;並以此做為基礎,引申出《論語》含具的倫理學意涵及特色。第一節,分析並確認《論語》的問答形式為一種一問一答就已經結束的形式,其中很少看到提問的學生對孔子的回答有進一步的回應。第二節論述這種問答形式突顯出孔子所具有的道德權威,並對這種權威的特性加以解析。第三節分析《論語》中孔子所注重的言行關係,以解釋這種問答形式形成的原因。第四節討論孔子在問答中,如何體踐他所特重的「仁」,並彰顯《論語》中的問答如何具體呈顯仁的意涵。第五節藉著回顧前文討論的議題,以引申討論《論語》的問答形式可能涵具的倫理學意義,並與其它儒家的倫理學型態做一些簡略的比較。第六節為本文的結論。

This paper will use an analysis of the question-answer format of the Analects to explore the connection between this format and two important ideas, namely the relation between words and actions, and humaneness (ren); and will then use this as a basis for extending discussion to the meaning and characteristics of ethics in the Analects. The first section will analyze and confirm that the question-answer format in the Analects is one composed of one question, one answer, and no further discussion. The second section will argue that this question-answer format makes prominent Confucius's moral authority, and analyze the characteristics of this authority. The third section will analyze the relation between words and actions which the Analects emphasizes, and use this to explain the reasons behind the question-answer format. The fourth section will discuss how through the question-answer passages Confucius realizes the humaneness to which he attaches such great importance, and make clear how the question-answer passages in the Analects concretely demonstrate the meaning of humaneness. The fifth section will make use of the subjects and discussion of the previous sections to further discuss the possible ethical significance of the question-answer format in the Analects, and make a brief comparison of this with the ethical styles of other Confucians. The sixth section will draw conclusions from the above.