題名:從《麻雀與小孩》到《秋子》--論中國現代中文歌劇初期的發展

《麻雀與小孩》為黎錦暉創作於1920年代的一部兒童歌舞劇,其形式上的開創性,被視為中國第一部現代中文歌劇。黎錦暉也因這系列的兒童歌舞劇的創作,被視為現代中文歌劇的鼻祖。黃源洛的《秋子》,首演於1942年,更被視為是中國第一部「大歌劇」。而在這兩部作品之間,中國現代中文歌劇歷經許多的實驗與嘗試。 現代中文歌劇與中國現代戲劇一樣是整體文化現代化下,接受西方影響所產生的表演藝術。然對中國而言,中國早有自己深厚的音樂戲劇傳統──戲曲,在整個文化開始現代化之後,發展新時代的「歌劇」──現代中文歌劇,向傳統取鑑的呼聲與作為,至今不絕,加上其他文類的影響,使得中國與西方、傳統與現代的交融與拉扯,在這個新興起的藝術中革外明顯。 本文將從中國現代中文歌劇的發展初期談起,就發展過程中,所形成不同的面貌的作品做討論,並就傳統因素對於這門新藝術所產生的影響做說明。這些作品有完整接受西方形式影響的《秋子》,也有脫胎於傳統小戲的「秧歌劇」,更有介於兩者形式之間的作品。在題材上,則明顯受到時代氣氛的影響。同時,相關人等所提出對於創作歌劇的看法及期望,及對日後歌劇創作所產生的影響,也是本文分析的重點。

“Sparrow and Child” is a Children opera that is created by Li, Tzing-Huei in 1920s. Li,Tzing-Hui is regarded as founder of the modern Chinese opera because of this series of children opera. Huang Yung-Lo’s “Qiou-zi” was born in 1942 that is regarded as the first “big opera” in China. In the time frame of these two operas, Chinese modern opera has experienced a lot of experiments and trials. The modern Chinese Opera and modern Chinese Drama are both performance art that is influenced by the Western. As for China, China has its own tradition of musical theater, when China started to be modernized and developed the new age “Opera” – modern Chinese Opera began to learn from the tradition till now and also influenced by other kind of arts. The conflict and blending of the tradition and modern is obvious to be observed in this new modern art. This theme starts from the early stage of Chinese modern opera development and discuss the different aspects of the works, and interpret the impact of tradition on the new art. These works include “Qiou-zi” which is influenced by the western form completely and “Yang-ge-ju” which is born from the traditional theater, and also other works which has both western and traditional influences. This theme also provides various expectation and opinions towards the creation operas and the influences on the future opera. Although the creation of Modern Chinese Opera over the straits has broke away from the heavy influence of ideologies. However, there are still many controversies (debates) regarding its form. These controversies can be found at the early development. However, more creation of modern Chinese opera are still needed, our fellows still need to work on it.