題名:日本復仇觀管窺--以古典文學為重心

本文延續筆者對復仇/復仇觀的「歷時性」考察,以日本古典文學為重心,管窺日本復仇觀的淵源與嬗變之跡。要點如下: 一、日本復仇觀述略:指出日本「復讐」一詞源自中國,且其觀念亦大致承襲中國傳統的「五倫復仇觀」,允許有條件的復仇行為;直至平安時代 (794~1185) 始有規範復仇律令的頒布,但此一律令並未有效遏止民間的復仇風氣;十二世紀則由私人的復仇演變為武將間的「敵討ち」 ─類似中國的「為主復仇」;江戶時期 (1603~1868),受武士道與民間執政者的影響,復仇案例尤多,此一風潮一直延續到明治維新明令禁止復仇 (1873) 為止。 二、由「記紀」等日本早期史書所載復仇事例,論證日本早期復仇觀明顯源自中國《禮記》、《周禮》、《論語》、《史記》等儒家典籍。 三、述論平安時代數則有名的「御靈」、「生靈」復仇事例,指出「御靈」復仇多集中於朝廷,頗具政治色彩;「生靈」復仇則展現在紫式部的《源氏物語》中,可見復仇觀與文學創作的互涉現象。 四、述論中世紀「曾我兄弟」為父復仇事例與《曾我物語》所引發的復仇熱潮,及其對日本文學、社會、法律、思想等方面的影響。 五、述論江戶時期德川幕府結合復仇觀與武士道,肯定復仇行為及其所生發的影響,並析論日本學者對「忠臣藏」事例的不同觀點,進而探析學者間復仇觀的差異,藉以彰顯復仇觀隨時間而變改的特質。

This paper will continue our historical investigation of revenge and the concept of revenge by looking at the origins and development of the concept of revenge in Japan. This paper will cover the following: 1. A review of the concept of revenge in Japan: “fukushuu”, the Japanese term for revenge, is shown as coming from China, and the associated concept likewise draws primarily on the traditional Chinese concept of revenge with respect to the five relations (五倫) insomuch as revenge under certain conditions is permitted. Laws concerning revenge were not promulgated until the Heian period, and even then these laws did not effectively stem local customs of revenge. During the 12th century, the concept of interpersonal revenge was transformed into a notion of katakiuchi (敵討ち) among samurai similar to the Chinese idea of revenge on the part of a master. The mix of samurai and civil rulers during the Edo period led to incidents of revenge becoming particularly common. This situation lasted until the Meiji Reformation, when laws forbidding acts of revenge were put into effect. 2. Cases of revenge recorded in the kiki (記紀) and other early historical works are used to show that the concept of revenge in early Japan came from Chinese Confucian Classics such as the Book of Rites, the Rites of Zhou, the Analects, and the Records of the Grand Historian. 3. A number of famous instances of revenge involving goryō (御靈, vengeful ghosts) and ikiryō (生靈, living soul) from the Heian period will be used to show that revenge by goryō were concentrated in the context of the royal court and had political significance. By contrast, revenge by ikiryō were dealt with in Shikibu (紫式部)’s Tale of Genji, thus showing the interaction between the concept of revenge and works of literature. 4. For the medieval period, we will look at the rising trend of acts of revenge inspired in part by the revenge the Soga brothers (曾我兄弟) took on behalf of their father and the printing of the Tale of the Soga Brothers (《曾我物語》) and its effects on Japanese literature, society, law, and thought. 5. The incorporation of the concept of revenge into the “Samurai Way” by the Shogunate during the Edo period, with its confirmation of acts of revenge, and the effects this had will be discussed. We will also analyze various views of the Treasury of Loyal Retainers (《忠臣藏》) among Japanese sholars and discuss differences in their views on revenge in order to show how this concept changed with the times.