題名:金融海嘯下新移民家庭福利政策探討--外籍配偶照顧輔導基金分配與未來規劃

為了協助外籍配偶適應台灣社會,保障外籍配偶權益。政府自2004 年行政院會議通過籌措專門照顧輔導外籍配偶的基金,並於2005 年正式運作。本文從四年多以來的外籍配偶照顧輔導基金分配與使用用途進行分析,並提出未來基金規畫與新移民家庭福利政策的發展建議。 外籍配偶照顧輔導基金2005-2008 年使用的經費分析,支出的前三大主要用途依序為:設置外籍配偶服務中心(占31.5%)、教育部的課後照顧服務(占26.7%),與衛生署的醫療衛生補助。絕大多數補助提供給中央部會和縣市政府,兩者占的比例超過八成以上,甚至在2006 年,中央和地方政府獲得的補助款就高達95%。研究者提出以下有關新移民家庭福利政策的建議:整體新移民家庭福利服務的政策目標以「維繫外籍配偶家庭穩定、建構外配家庭社會安全」為短期目標,協助新移民家庭渡過金融海嘯帶來的失業潮與危機,並在這一波經濟不景氣中,維繫新移民家庭的基本社會安全需求。開發新人力資源為中期目標、共創多元文化社會需要花最多時間才能看到成效,可列為外籍配偶輔導的長期目標,並列訂逐步實施的策略。

The unemployment rate in Taiwan achieved 5.75% in February 2009 which was the highest in recent five years (Directorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics, 2009). More than 6 hundred thousand workers were unemployed under this global economic crisis.The impact was more severe for the immigrant families whose bread-winners are mainly low-technical-skill workers or part-time workers. The Foreign Spouse Care and Guidance Fund, a project of NT$0.3 billion per year from 2005 to 2014 (equivalent to US$9 million), was set up and supported by the government to provide services for the foreign and Chinese spouses and their families. Therefore the Legislative Yuan set up a target of the Fund in 2009 is to: ‘Strengthen foreign spouses’ working skills and improve their living condition’. The aim of this paper was two-fold: to exam the distribution of the sponsored projects and the amount of money in 2005-2008 and to propose suggestion for policy based upon the above analysis. The Foreign Spouse Care and Guidance Fund expended NT$901,393,314 during past four years for immigrant family services. These amount were mainly used in setting up 25 Local Immigrant Family Service Centres (31.5%), after-school care for children of foreign spouses (26.7%), and health and medication subsidy (11.8%). The majority of the budget was reserved for the central and local governments and it was criticised to ignore the positive and partnership roles of non-governmental organisations in immigrant family services. Less than 10% of the fund actually supported NGOs. In order to assist the immigrant family to alleviate the impact of the global economic crisis, the researchers suggest that the short-term goals may ‘maintain a stable economic condition of immigrant family and construct a social secure net for immigrant family’. In the long-term, the Foreign Spouse Care and Guidance Fund needs a human resources plan in order to encourage and empower more immigrants to participate in the labour market and volunteer work. Finally, we need to understand the contents of multi-culture, as well as to take strategies of encouraging cultural integration and a multi-ethnic society equal for everyone.