題名:論兒童傳記資料的剪裁--以居禮夫人的緋聞為例

在臺灣流通的兒童傳記之中,居禮夫人傳記的數量最多,但我所見的中文兒童傳記都沒有敘述1911年困擾傳主的緋聞。她介入郎之萬家庭的事,經過新聞界惡意的報導,在法國社會掀起很大的波瀾,居禮夫人和女兒受到生命威脅,身心大受打擊,幾乎喪命。 傳記如果隱瞞了傳主某一方面的事實,雖然不是刻意造假,無異也是故意傳遞給讀者不實的印象。寫傳應該勇敢地追求真實,堅持個性的複雜性。我們可能已經習慣了偉人不可能犯錯,但人性是複雜的,愛國愛人的科學家,在感情上可能是自私者。傳記引錄她和郎之萬的情信,看不到她對郎之萬四個小孩的將來,有任何的安排和考慮。父母離異對小孩的嚴重打擊,似乎不在居禮夫人考慮之中,她只想到郎之萬多可憐,如果自己和郎之萬在一起會有多好的將來。 少數英文童書敘述這件傳主一生中重要挫折的緋聞,我認為是誠實、成熟與務實的作法,也比較尊重讀者知的權利。以目前離婚、婚外情相當常見的情況而言,要隔絕這些題材,反而與現實脫節。 寫傳應該如實敘述傳主一生大事,縱使會貶損傳主的偉大,也不應該隱瞞,來製造一個完美無瑕、卻是假的偉人。或許有人希望居禮夫人完美無瑕,但那絕不是真實的居禮夫人。

I read thirty seven biographies of Marie Curie for children. Among them, there are different attitudes to the scandal of Langevan affair. Marie was involved in the unhappy marriage of Langevan, who was satisfied with his job of research with low payment, but his wife pushed him to accept the other job with higher salary. Langevan was unhappy at home, therefore, he spent most of the time at university and then departed from family. Marie loved him and wanted to rescue him from his wife, so she often visited him and stayed at the place where he rent. One day, Langevan's wife stole his letters sent by Marie. In the letters, Marie asked him to leave his wife. With a bad intention, the press attacked her by publishing the letters, for months, Marie was almost mad and dead. Among seventeen English and French versions of Marie Curie biographies for children, only six describe the scandal, the rest of eleven books are not. However, none of the Chinese biographies for children I collected in Taiwan mention it. In my opinion, the biographies for children should mention the affair, especially the books for young adult. It is because that was an important event in Marie's life. The young readers would know that even though as a great scientist Marie is, who won two Nobel Prizes, she still has weakness. I suggest that we should describe a true person with greatness as well as weakness than to make a person great without imperfect. A true person has sense, desire and weakness. If there is a great person without weakness and never make mistake, it is a statue but not a true person. In André Maurois' words, who want to learn to be a statue?