題名:超文化性、跨文化性與文化際性即脈絡化:從基督宗教生成發展史縱觀之

二十一世紀是文化際哲學興起的世紀,尤其是二十世紀中期後崛起的詮釋學思潮是其最受關注的研究進路之一。而在漢語基督教研究的脈絡中,東西方文化之會遇、衝突或融通始終是其深層問題,關於此,在台灣最經典的文本便是《會通與轉化:基督教與新儒家的對話》一書。本文首先揭示一基本問題:基督宗教究竟是超文化性的,跨文化性的,還是文化際性的或脈絡化的信仰體系?針對此問題本文企圖透過對於西方文化進程中聖經、神學與哲學辯證過程以及教會之思想史生成發展之綜觀,特別反思基督宗教神學本身是否為一種即文化際又超文化性、即跨文化性又脈絡化之神學,然後在上述脈絡中省思《會通與轉化》一書中蔡仁厚之文化宗教會通基本觀念,進而從詮釋學進路來提示有關超文化性、跨文化性、文化際及文化脈絡化之意義及與此相關的文化際哲學、神學與詮釋學之基本構思。

The twenty-first century is the century of the rise of intercultural philosophy, and especially the hermeneutics trend, already developing in the mid-twentieth century, shows itself as one of the most appropriate approaches for intercultural studies. In the context of Sino-Christian studies the East-West cultural encounter, conflict, and fusion is always the underlying issue and deep dimensional problem and concerning this the classic text in Taiwan is Integration and Transformation: The Dialogue between Christianity and Neo-Confucianism. In that complex context, this paper highlights a basic question: Is Christianity a over-cultural, crosscultural, intercultural or contextualized belief system? To answer this question this paper attempts at first through presenting an overview of the intellectual-historical genesis and development of Bible, the dialectical process between theology and philosophy and the Church in Western culture, to reflect in particular whether Christian theology itself is a kind of intercultural and culture transcending, cross-cultural and contextualizing theology or not. Then in the context of this reflection, it shall comprehensively survey basic concepts for cultural and religious integration and transformation from Cài Rén-Hòu in Integration and Transformation, and finally through this to prompt a new understanding of the fundamental meanings of cultural transcendence, cross-culture, inter-culture and contextualization from hermeneutic approach, and the basic idea of intercultural philosophy, theology and hermeneutics.