題名:殖民地人民政治參與過程中之折衝與挫折:以臺灣同化會為中心

本文主要所欲探討的課題,為日本殖民統治下臺灣人在政治要求上的折衝與挫折之過程,以及其間所呈現的實際狀況與所具有之深刻意涵。行文透過分析整理殖民地社會與本國政府之間的折衝經過,考察政治參與、民族問題與殖民地統治體制的相互關係。本文主要探討對象為以爭取臺灣人權利為目的之「臺灣同化會」,並以其成立至瓦解(1914~1915年)的期間為論述時期。在先行研究之中,臺灣同化會事件在臺灣史的領域中,多被視為臺灣人抗日運動的新頁;在媒體史的領域,則可說多著眼於住在臺灣或日本國內的內地人之活動進行分析。然而,目前並未有將臺灣人與內地人同時納入視野,對同化會的成立至瓦解的整體政治過程之探討的完整研究。其中尤以對在臺內地人(總督府與民間內地人)動向的探討更顯不全。本論文將就臺灣人、內地人中的數個複數群體,亦即以居住於臺灣島中的臺灣人、內地人、在臺內地人中的總督府關係者、民間人士等官/民立場之異同者,以及本國中的同化會主導者、媒體關係者與政府、軍部關係者等諸多群組為著眼對象,對重層交錯的殖民地政治結構進行解析。利用此研究方法,應能較清楚地釐清由複數民族與複數的法域所構成的帝國日本與殖民地臺灣之間,於政治過程之中的折衝關係。 先行研究皆參考以臺灣總督府警務局所編的《臺灣總督府警察沿革誌》中第2篇〈領臺以後の治安狀況(中卷)臺灣社會運動史〉為主。可是1939年出刊的本書是官方憲警所寫成的警察「正史」,在資料選擇與文章記述上有所偏頗是難以否定的事實,而且在臺灣同化會事件的資料性質具有部份程度的二次資料性質。因此本文利用由不同立場所建立的資料對此議題進行多方地比對與檢討, 具體而言,一次資料的〈臺灣總督府公文類纂〉、〈鈴木三郎關係文書〉,報紙《臺灣日日新報》的日文欄與漢文欄、《東京每日新聞》,雜誌《新臺灣》,和林獻堂等臺灣人方面之主要人士的回顧錄等等。

This paper is seeking to explore issues for the people of Taiwan under Japanese colonial rule in the political demands and frustrations of the conciliation process, as well as during the actual situation presented by the profound significance and possess. This paper analysis is the colonial society and of dispute between their government through, examining political participation, ethnic and colonial system of mutual relations. This paper examines the object is to win rights for the purpose of the people of Taiwan "the Taiwan Assimilation Society(The Taiwan Dōkakai)", and the establishment to its collapse period for the discussion period (1914-1915). In the previous Taiwan history, the Taiwan Assimilation Society Incident was regarded as a new page of anti-Japanese movement; history in the media field, the analysis subject is the Japanese activity living in Taiwan or mainland Japan. However, there has not been to the people of Taiwan and the mainland at the same time into perspective, the establishment of the Taiwan Assimilation Society would be to the overall collapse of the political process of the complete study. Particularly for people in Taiwan, the Japanese (Governor and civil Japanese)movements of more incomplete. The Subject to classification of thispaper is the Taiwanese and Japanese, live on Taiwan and Mainland. With this research method should be able to more clearly clarify the complex ethnic and plural jurisdictions posed between Imperial Japan and Colonial Taiwan, the political relationship between the process of dispute. The previous study referenced historical material is the colonial government's police bureau compiled the "History of Taiwan Governor police records". But 1939's issue of the book is written in the official Gazette police station police "official history", the article describes the data on the selection and biased it is difficult to deny the fact, but also in Taiwan, the event data assimilation will have some degree of nature secondary nature of the data. Therefore, this paper established by the different positions of the information on this topic for multi-way comparison and review, in particular, a data <Taiwan Governor documents> <Suzuki Saburo relations instruments> newspaper "Taiwan Nichinichi News" Japanese and Chinese language bar column, "Tokyo Daily News," magazines "New Taiwan" and LinXian Tang and other aspects of the Taiwanese people's review the major record and so on.