題名:通往議會制之路--德國國會的憲政定位與政黨政治

德國是歐洲少數歷經兩次民主轉型的國家。整個民主建構的過程中,可以視為從行政核心往議會民主的目標前進。從19世紀開始,國會的發展慢慢進入政治場域,並逐步取得核心地位,整個過程大致分為三個階段:從十九世紀到威瑪共和建立為止,是國會(帝國眾議院)的初步建構階段;威瑪共和時期則是第一次民主轉型,並嘗試以國會為核心,企圖建立立法權(帝國眾議院)和行政權二元化的發展階段;1949年透過《基本法》進行第二次的民主建構迄今,則可以視為整個議會民主的成熟階段,在這個階段中,國會(聯邦眾議院)成為行政權的正當性來源,並成為德國民主運作的核心單位。對照這三個階段的發展清楚發現,雖然歷經波折甚至有過失敗經驗,但每個階段和前一個時期相較之下,都是更往議會中心的方向改革。本文以德國政黨政治為觀察點,討論三個階段的政黨體系與國會的制度定位,來比較三個階段中,議會民主的啟蒙、首次的運作以及日趨穩定的過程。

Germany is an important European country with two instances of democratization. The constitutional development of Germany started with a strong executive system after the unification of Germany in 1871. However, a parliamentary democracy was not the main goal. Rather, it can be defined as a period of enlightenment towards parliamentary democracy. The first attempt towards democratization followed the end of World War I, where a semi-presidential system was established in the Weimar Republic. This could be considered the first time that the parliament was the key organ in the political arena. It was also the first time a democracy with a legislative-executive dual system was built. However, the Weimar Republic was broken down in 1933, leading to the ascent of the Nazi Party and, eventually, World War II. In 1949, West Germany adopted basic law. Even today, the operation of the parliamentary democracy continues to be stable and successful. This paper discusses the development and constitutional orientation of the German parliament as a result party politics in three stages. Overall, constitutional development and party politics in Germany continue to lean towards a stable, parliamentary democracy.