題名:勢與式:智慧與哲學的對話

目的:本文透過東-西兩端閱讀,經由「勢」與「式」的思維屬性,讓東西兩種思想(智慧與哲學),透過「對話」產生效益,增進彼此的瞭解。方法:在漫無邊際的範圍中,將智慧和哲學以拼盤的方式鋪陳排置,建構對話平臺,並以當代法國學者余蓮教授獨樹一格的闡釋角度和研究途徑作為相互連通的強力觸媒。結語:智慧與哲學對話,二者交往的目的不是為了要造成文化同一或霸權取代,而是為了彼此的溝通和進步。中西各自擁有深厚的傳統思想,從「勢」與「式」的角度來看,一方是掌握動態開放全體的智慧表現,重視的是持續期間的過程和演變,其效益在審時度勢的恰到好處,而另一方則是強調理性(邏輯)知識的哲學觀念,重視主客體的關係,其效益在於清晰明確的命題分析。透過對話找尋彼此的差異和間距,如此才能開闢出通向共同可理解的道路,如此才能成就多元融通,創造你行,我也行的世界,接納哲學行,智慧也行的事實和觀念,讓哲學與智慧和而不同,共造多元並存的思想樣貌。

Objective: This article attempts to read the East and the West through the concepts of "propensity" and "form" in order to establish a trans-cultural dialogue between Eastern wisdom and Western philosophy and thus to enhance their mutual understanding. Method: The unique and distinguished studies of contemporary French philosopher and sinologist Francois Jullien will be taken as a point of departure to sample and highlight discourses on the differentiation of wisdom and philosophy in order to construct a platform for trans-cultural dialogue. Conclusion: The dialogic exchange between the Eastern wisdom and the Western philosophy leads neither to cultural homogeneity nor hegemony, but to mutual understanding and improvement. From the viewpoints of "propensity" and "form", which are deeply embedded in their separate traditions of thinking, the East holds onto the dynamic open Whole as expression of wisdom to highlight the process of continuous transformation, while the West emphasizes the philosophical concepts of rational and logical knowledge to foreground the subject-object relationship and to analyze the proposition in a clear and precise way. Only through a dialogic exchange of the East-West and the wisdomphilosophy can the differentiation and distanciation in-between these two be productively mapped out and a multiple, connective, creative thinking be successfully initiated.