題名:析論《百喻經》內並列式雙音節詞的聲調組合現象

佛教之於中國,有如水之於魚。不管是文學上、思想上、社會風俗上、藝術上皆受沾染,語言亦是如此,發生莫大變化。當兩者不同語系的語言相互碰撞,必然有一番火花,漢語屬於漢藏語系,而梵語屬於印歐語系,前者為單音節系統,一個字即表一個音,後者為多音節系統,多個音節即表一個字,不同的語言特色,著實讓翻譯人員大為傷神。翻譯過程中,梵僧們力求完美,採取多個漢字對上多個音節用以表一字,如:梵語「Utpala」,漢語對譯「優缽羅」,意義為青蓮花,為了表達梵語的語音,漢語必須作內部調整,由單音節變成雙音節。無意間,促使漢語複音化。複音化之下,分析漢語詞彙其中有一類複詞相當特別,內部成分誰也不屬於誰,彼此是相等的,它就是並列式複音詞(亦稱複合詞)。 隨著社會變遷、科技日新月異,需要對應的名詞也就越來越多,雙音節負起重要的作用,讓人可以清楚辨析事物名稱。此外,梵僧們利用雙音節構造,創造出許多新詞,讓漢語語言系統更加豐富且多樣化

Buddhism has great influence on culture, thought, socio-culture, and art. Also, it plays a significant role in language. When two languages that come from different language family tress interact with each other, some interesting outcomes occur. Chinese belongs to Sino-Tibetan languages. On the other hand, Sanskrit belongs to Indo-European languages. The former is the monosyllable that means a word that consists of a single syllable. The latter is the polysyllable which may refer a word of more than three syllables. Translators face a lot of difficulties in translating because each language consists of its uniqueness. During the process of the translation, monks try their best to achieve perfection. They use more than one Chinese word to express one Sanskrit word that consists of many syllables. For example, “Utpala” in Sanskrit that means blue lotus flower is translated into “yu” “po” “lo” in Chinese. In order to express the sound of Sanskrit, Chinese needs to be internalized that turning monosyllable into disyllable. Without doubt, more polysyllabic words are created in. Among these polysyllabic words in Chinese, one kind is quite special because the internal structures of these words are equal to both languages. That is coordinate compound words. The way of word-formation of the have a more important part to play because they can be used to distinguish some words and meanings. Besides, monks make use of disyllable construction to create more new words. Therefore, the way of word-formation of the disyllable makes Chinese become more abundant and make varied.