題名:修身與治國--蔣介石的省克生活

近年來隨著《蔣介石日記》等相關史料的出版,揭露了他以往不為人知的私人生活與內心世界。其中,《蔣中正總統五記》一書中的「省克記」是屬於蔣氏自我反省的相關記載,這些史料反映了蔣介石如何修身,以及其修身思想與治國理念之間的關係。本文分析蔣介石的省克思想的淵源與實踐。蔣氏省克思想一方面源自所研習的宋明理學,另一方面也受到基督教靈修的影響。蔣介石幾乎每日都進行對於個人道德缺失的反省活動、包括個人心性修養和知識、行事等方面的缺失。他藉由中國傳統「功過格」的悔罪方法,以及一套細緻有效的記憶術,反覆提醒自己,吸取失敗經驗以自新。此外,蔣氏的省克對象還包括夜晚的夢境,及其反映出心中的恐懼與期待。蔣氏之省克生活顯示他是一個道德感很深,且責任心很重的人。此一人格特質與思想傾向,是他能成就一生事業的重要因素,並對1949年之後,以「倫理」來搭配五四運動所揭櫫的「民主」與「科學」,作為中華民國國家建構之基礎,有著深遠的影響。

With the opening of Chiang Kai-shek's diary and publication of related materials such as President Chiang Kai-shek's Five Records (Jiang Zhongzheng zongtong wuji), we are amply helped to understand the details of his private life and its relations to his public behavior. This paper uses ”Xingkeji” (the Record of Self-Reflection and Self-Control) in the ”Wuji” as the major source for analyzing the origins of his xingke ideas and practices. Chiang's notion of xingke was based on two foundations: his Neo-Confucianism and his Christian background. Under the influences of Neo-Confucian self-cultivation and Christian introspection, Chiang examined his moral flaws and other serious malpractices. He adopted a traditional Chinese way of correcting oneself known as ”the evaluation of merits and demerits”(gongguoge). Besides, he also developed and used persistently a meticulous and effective mnemonics to remind himself of lessons of failure for self-improvement. Furthermore, Chiang's xingke included the dreams that he had as reflections of his daily expectations and fears. All of these practices reveal very probably that he was quite an introspective, moral, and responsible person. These traits and practices seemingly aided his career. After 1949, as President, his character also had a deep influence on the Republic of China in Taiwan, as be added ”ethics” to the twin objectives of ”democracy and science” as advocated by May Fourth scholars as the most basic principles to construct a modern Chinese state.