題名:馬華文學的疆界化與去疆界化:一個史的描述

馬華文學發展始終與外來力量分不開,其疆界也隨著外力的拉扯而變易。戰前三○年代受中國左翼文學思潮影響,其主軸是反封建與反殖反帝,竭力呼應抗日。這時候大批中國文人南下避難,在鼓吹抗日之餘,作品中無不流露出流亡與懷鄉意識。這是典型南來文人流亡書寫的形態,具體反映了南洋文藝初始的精神內涵。戰後至六○年代,馬華文學進一步受國共意識形態鬥爭的影響,轉向更為劇烈的左右寫作路線的頡頏,這時候,左翼現實主義與工農文學成為主流,其他思潮如現代主義文學皆被視為異端,成為打擊的對象。這個階段的文學生態與中國現當代文學的發展有某種程度的契合性,除了訴之紅衛兵式的鬥爭模式,創作中也容納了模糊的國家意識。冷戰結束後,中國學界先後從「海外華文文學」與「世界華文文學」概念出發討論馬華文學,收編意味濃厚,引起在臺馬華學界的反應,「新興華文文學」和「華馬文學」(華裔馬來西亞文學)理念的提出可視為在臺馬華學界的因應策略。但由於在臺學界以離散精神為主體,國家意識存而不論。與此同時,西方漢學界亦於九○年代下半葉介入這場華文文學版圖重構的話語爭奪,史書美和王德威先後借「華語語系」概念突出了臺灣與馬華文學在國際上的能見度,並把馬華文學帶入中國-臺灣兩岸學界收編與反收編以及臺-馬連橫抗中的前沿戰線,而史書美把華文文學納入國家範疇的討論尤值得注意。本文嘗試從縱向勾勒戰前南洋文藝時期的流亡書寫至冷戰時期的左翼馬華實踐,以至當下後冷戰時代的曲折發展,及探討上述三個階段的創作精神內涵。

The development of Sinophone Malaysian literature has always been inseparable from the external forces. Its boundaries changed with the pull of the mentioned forces. During 1930s in pre-war, it was influenced by the left-wing literary trend in China with the purpose of anti-feudal, anti-colonial, anti-imperialist and also anti-Japanese occupation. At that moment, a large number of Chinese literati refuge to the south. In response to anti-Japanese movement, their works full of nostalgic sense and showing the awareness of exile that form the typical style of writing of the literati. No doubt this reflects the spiritual content of the Nanyang literature. Till to the 1960s, the Sinophone Malaysian literature is further influenced by Kuomintang and Communist ideology conflict, hence steering intense antagonistic on the thought of writing. At this period, socialist-realism came into the mainstream with the focus on workers and peasants. Other thoughts such as modernist literature were considered alien, and became the object of attack. In certain extent, the literary phenomenon at this stage was more or less the same with the development of contemporary literature in mainland China. Besides presented some sort of Red Guards style, also accommodated some kind of vague national consciousness. After the end of the Cold War, the academia in China approached to the concept of "Overseas Chinese Literature" and "World Chinese Literature" while discussing the Sinophone Malaysian literature, nevertheless this showing certain degree of incorporation. Thus it cause reactions from the academia resided in Taiwan. The proposed of the concept of "New Emerging Chinese Literature" and "Chinese Malaysian Literature" can be seen as the strategies to coup with the situation. Due to the spirit of diaspora in the academia resided in Taiwan, the memory of national consciousness was absent in the academic discourse. At the same time, sinologists in the West also involved in this discourse of remodeling the territory of Chinese literature in the second half of 1990s. Shih Shu-mei and David Der-wei Wang has borrowed the concept of "Sinophone" to improve the visibility of Taiwan and Sinophone Malaysian literature in the global arena, but unavoidable has brought about the action of incorporation and anti incorporation of sinophone literature to the forefront, and Shih Shu-mei of incorporating the Sinophone literature into the national discourse are especially worth to keep in view. This paper attempts to outline the exile writings in the pre-war era to the period of local practice in the leftist writing, till to the post Cold War era as well as the current development. Furthermore to explore the spirit of writing in the above three stages.