題名:文化身體:臺灣小說中「性病」敘事之污名與除名

本論文所謂「性病」的涵義,乃指陽具不舉、睾丸切除、梅毒、愛滋病等等。考察古今中外的文獻資料,最具有道德懲罰意義的莫過於是性病。「性病」的「自我身體」是道德與權力熱絡活動的場域,存在集體意識和歷史累積的「文化身體」的印記。所有疾病隱喻化的過程,實質上就是社會群體之道德思維的演繹。但是「性病」被源自複雜的社會權力關係所形塑的「文化身體」,比起其他疾病,是倍加拒斥與貶抑,甚至被貼滿恥辱的、罪惡的、墮落的、骯髒的標籤。臺灣小說「性病」敘事的意義,並不只是消極複製「文化身體」的標籤化、污名化,而是積極探索染病的根源,以正「自我身體」之名,進而確立身體之「主體」的位置,對於曾遭受污名化的「自我身體」具有正名的意味。本論文首先將從疾病史切入,探討「梅毒」意涵與「殖民者」、「外來者」之間的關係;其次,援引同志相關理論,解析「愛滋」賦予男同性戀者的符碼;最後借用拉岡陽具中心理論,詮釋「陽具落難」的隱喻。期待從中考察臺灣小說家如何為性病患者去除污名,以及身體與社會文化到底如何產生連結性。

This study takes ”Venereal Disease” as the object of examination, which includes such related aspects as erectile dysfunction of the male reproductive organ, cutting testicles, syphilis and AIDS. After exploring the past and present domestic and foreign literature, this illness signifies the definition of moral punishment in the perception of most people. The self as body in ”Venereal Disease” is a competive arena between moral judgment and social power. It is the imprint of the cultural body as an existing collective consciousness and historical aggregation. The process of the illness as metaphor is the collective deductions of moral thought in the social group. However, ”Venereal Disease” has been mostly repelled and depreciated in the cultural body formed by complicated social power relationships, as compared with other diseases. It is even seen and labelled as humiliating, criminal, depraved, and dirty. The meaning of ”Venereal Disease” as narrated in Taiwanese novels has become stigmatized in the cultural body; it has also become the origin for exploring the illness in a more positive manner. When the self as body can be correctly named and the position of body ensured, the self as body, which once was stigmatized, is now actually recognized and named. This study starts from the history of the illness and aims to examine the relationships among the description of syphilis, the colonialist and the non-native. Secondly, based on comradeship, AIDS as a symbolic allusion to gays is analyzed. By using Lacan's phallocentricism the researcher tries to explain the metaphor of the male reproductive organ's encountering difficulties. It is hoped that how to expel the preconceptions of ”Venereal Disease” on the part of Taiwanese novelists can be achieved and the connection between the body and social culture better understood.