題名:異質空間與文化治理:以世界宗教博物館為個案的考察

本論文試圖從傅柯有關異質空間以及Bennett對博物館文化治理的觀點出發,以世界宗教博物館的生成過程為研究個案,檢視其理念建構與展示規劃的要素。有鑑於世界宗教博物館是由台灣的靈鷲山佛教教團基於社會關懷所推動成立的,我們發現,佛教教義當中有關觀世音菩薩普門示現與華嚴世界的觀點,乃構成了世界宗教博物館的核心價值,由此延伸出「尊重每一個信仰,包容每一個族群,博愛每一個生命」的建館理念。在打造世界宗教博物館的過程中,博物館學的典範與佛教的關懷產生對話,促使世界宗教博物館的展示以「生命」為主軸,從「人」與「文化」的層面來建構其展示方式。世界宗教博物館做為一個呈現世界宗教的異質空間,旨在透過博物館的展示模式,帶動跨宗教的公共教育。

This paper attempts to depart from Foucault's heterotopias and Bennett's point of view of museums and cultural governance, and to view their ideas in the case study of the generation process of the Museum of World Religions about the elements of idea constitution and the display planning. In view of the Museum of World Religions, promoted by the Ling-Jiou Mountain Buddhist Society on the basis of social care, we found that the Buddhist teachings of Guanyin Bodhisattva and Huayan World are to constitute the core values of the Museum of World Religions. Therefore, the core construction concept of Museum of World Religions is ”Respect every religion, tolerate every ethnicity, and love every life.” Since the models of museology are in the dialogue with the thought of Buddhism in the process of building Museum of World Religions, the main display idea of Museum of World Religions is on ”life” itself from the dimensions of ”human” and ”culture” to construct the presentation. Museum of World Religions as heterotopias in world religions is aimed at promoting inter-religious public education through the museum's display mode.