題名:康有為《毛詩》辨偽學之淵源及其內容與方法

康有為(1859-1937)對於《毛詩》的辨偽工作,一方面積累前人大量的辨偽成果,將《毛詩》辨偽組織在一個群經辨偽的架構下運作,另方面又將學術研究與政治主張相結合,故論者往往是「攻之者傾向於忽視它的歷史意義,褒之者則傾向於拔高它的學術價值」。本文透過:1、辨偽觀點的形成與《詩經》研究相關著作,2、《毛詩》辨偽議題的淵源與修正,3、《新學偽經考》中《毛詩》辨偽的內容,4、《毛詩》辨偽方法析論等四個面向,重新審視康有為的《毛詩》辨偽的淵源、內容與方法,期能藉以闡明其學術意義和歷史意義。綜觀康有為的《毛詩》辨偽工作,存在著一定的複雜性,和進一步對經書全面否定的傾向。就經典詮釋的意義上看,僅以辨偽內容而欲規範文化傳統,在邏輯上實在過於簡略;再則因其辨偽方法中內含的矛盾,致使最終的歷史效應與學術主旨產生弔詭的背離,故相關討論當審慎釐析之。至於其全面地著力於《毛詩》偽誤的清理工作,給予民初學者在打破經學組成部分的《詩經》研究時,一個心理上與論證上的基礎,則又具備鮮明的時代意義。

During the late Qing dynasty, Kang Youwei (1859-1937) conducted a research on the ”Book of Songs” through adopting the results from the previous authentication studies by previous scholars. He attempted to refer to those results and build a new structure based on different versions of the ”Book of Songs” to authenticate the contents of the ”Mao Poem”. Furthermore, he also elucidated the underlying meanings of the contents of the ”Book of Songs” with the influence of reform movement. Hence, critics of Kang Youwei can be divided into two following categories: Those who deliberately ignore the historical meanings of Kang Youwei's accomplishment and those who value it.This study is based on the following dimensions:1. The authentication process and various versions of the ”Book of Songs”, as well as manuscripts developed from the ”Book of Songs”2. The origin and revision of the authentication process of the ”Mao Poem”3. ”A Study on the Forgeries of the New Text” as a foundation to discuss the contents of the ”Mao Poem”4. The methods of authenticating the ”Book of Songs”The abovementioned dimensions are the fundamentals for reviewing the origin, contents, and method of Kang Youwei's authentication of ”Mao Poem”. This review is conducted through explaining the academic and historical meanings of the authentication.In general, the contents of Kang Youwei's authentication study of the ”Mao Poem” possessed a certain degree of complexity and presented a total disagreement on that work. From the perspective of the classic interpretation, Kang Youwei deconstructed the contents of the ”Mao Poem” through the act of authentication and then classified it as a traditional culture. However, the logic behind Kang's authentication process was perfunctory. Furthermore, a contradiction was also found in his authentication method and hence the results of his analyses have diverged from the historical impact and academic context. Therefore, this study proposed that researchers should not confuse historical interpretation with academic one, or even discuss both together from the same perspective. Overall, Kang Youwei had vigorously elucidated the ”Mao Poem” in a holistic perspective that had given early researchers of the ”Book of Songs” psychological and evidential fundamentals that embraced the vivid quintessence of that period.