回上一頁

在國際民事訴訟中,送達是十分重要的環節之一,只有司法文書及時、合法、有效的送達到當事人手中時,訴訟程序的其他環節才能夠得以進行。隨著現代電子電腦技術和國際互聯網(網際網路)業務的迅速發展,通過電子郵件和傳真來傳送資訊日趨普遍,這將為民事訴訟送達方式的多樣化帶來新的選擇。自從1996年電子送達方式在英國得到確認之後,其便迅速在許多國家的立法和司法實踐中得到了運用。對中國而言,域外送達效率的提高是涉外民商事審判的一個當務之急,電子送達方式的運用可以使我們大大提升送達效率,並且逐步與國際接軌。電子送達這一新型方式在中國起步時間不長,因而無論在技術方面還是立法方面,都不是很完善,有待於進一步的提高和完善。

Service is one of the critical steps of international civil proceedings. Only the legal documents are served to the parties in time, legally and effectively, can other steps of the proceedings proceed. With rapid development of modern computer technology and internet businesses, it has become common to communicate via email and fax, which has brought a brand-new alternative for services in civil proceedings. Since the electronic service was confirmed in U.K. in the year 1996, it has been adopted in the legislation and judicial practices of many countries. As for China, it is urgent to increase the efficiency of service abroad of documents in foreign-related civil and commercial trials. And the application of electronic service can increase the service efficiency to a large extent, as well as bring China in line with international practices. Electronic service is a relatively new method in China, the technology and legislation of which are still not complete and need improving and perfecting.