題名:網路新聞敘事的實踐與反思

新聞敘事深受載具限制。報紙雜誌只能用文字、影像敘事,廣播只能用聲音,電視主要用影音、動畫,報導者常常受限載具而無法採取最佳敘事形式,如報社記者只能用文字形容美聲。網路打破傳統載具枷鎖,不僅可以自由使用文字、影像、聲音、影音、動畫等多樣媒材來敘事,還能超連結、相互混搭、開放互動,開啟敘事新可能。輔大教學實驗媒體《生命力新聞》運用多媒材、超連結、混搭、互動特性,進行網路新聞敘事實驗。它要求記者報導新聞時,必須根據內容特性,選擇最適當的敘事模組,如網摘、簡報、影像、影音、地圖、圖解/動畫、直播,或混搭數個模組,為每一則新聞量身打造最佳報導形式,從「載具決定文體」轉向「內容決定文體」。《生命力新聞》的實驗發現:(一)問題意識、內容規劃仍是報導核心;(二)網路敘事結構和傳統敘事結構並無太大差異;(三)超文本的運用,可以提升新聞嚴謹度;(四)多媒材、混搭、互動,豐富了新聞表現形式;(五)網路媒材各有適用和不適用範圍,必須充分了解特性,才能運用得宜。

Nowadays, news reporting is often limited by different media channels so reporters can hardly spread their messages using the best narrative forms. For example, newspaper and magazines can only narrate with text and images to tell a story. The radio only relies on audio and the television employs video and animation to deliver messages. Therefore, journalists of printed media can only use text to describe the beautiful voice of the singer. Internet, however, breaks the limitations of traditional channels. People can freely use text, images, sound, videos, animations, and etc. to share ideas. Moreover, we can discover new possibilities of narrative such as using hyperlink, mashup, and interactive materials. The Vita News, the experimental media of Fu Jen University, combines several materials and uses multiple, hyperlink, mashup, and interactive characteristics to explore the narrative in the internet news. Journalists of The Vita News have to choose the best suitable module to tell the story such as site summary, briefing, image, video, map, animation and live show. In addition, they can also mix several modules and create the best report forms for each piece of news. Thus, the narrative of news turns from “carrier determinism” to “content determinism”. The experiment of The Vita News suggests five points. First, problem awareness and the proposal of the article are still the cores of the report. Second, the narrative structure of internet news has little difference with traditional narrative structure. Third, using hypertext can strengthen the thoroughness of the news. Besides, multiple, mashup, interactive materials can rich the performance of news. Finally, various internet materials cannot fit all of the situations. Hence, we had better fully realize them before using any of it.