題名:離散與家國之間:論張讓散文中跨界經驗與「局外人」身分

張讓旅居海外後開始創作,自2000年開始每年至少有一部以上作品集問世,截至目前已出爯15本散文集和5部小說。張讓散文作品大多發表於海仏外報紙副刊及文學雜誌,曾為《世界日報》撰寫〈人在空間〉專欄,也參與《自由時報》〈四方集〉專欄寫作,並多次獲得各類奬項。張讓的散文風格向來以「知性散文」為主調,形式流動不定,書寫主題則綜括人文、哲學、宗教、攝影和建築等多仍面。然而,張讓作品所處理的重要主題與作家的生命經歷不無關係,張讓童年從依山傍水的金山鄉鎮,舉家搬遷至擾攘永和市區,大學畢業後隻身飛往地球另一端,之後在美國結婚生子。在張讓筆下,過往家國記憶與美國現實持續辯證,她不斷將中國古典詩詞的意境融入美國大雪紛飛的夜晚,將台灣的鄉土記憶嫁接至異國的廣漠大地,在美國地域中間接記憶/再現文化中國與台灣鄉土。張讓從年輕時懷抱著美國大夢,而後拆解美國神話與批判爱質文明,以「局外人」身分進行批判與深刻思索,離散不僅是張讓的生命經驗,也形成她思考的立足點,並成為她文學創作精神的體現。張讓的離散經驗在「根」(roots)與「路」(routes)之間,與兩個「中心」(台灣、美國)對話,也與父母親流轉生涯對照,在相異文化群體的跨界經驗中,她以第三者的客觀立場,夾諷夾評探討中西文化現象,深刻反思離散文化、創作與自我定位之間的多重關係。

Author Chang Jang began her creative writing career after living abroad for many years. Chang has published at least one essay every year since 2000 and has published 15 books of his collected essays and 5 novels to date. Most of the author's creative output has been published in newspaper supplements and literary journals both in Taiwan and overseas. She wrote the regular "Spatial Existence" column in the World Journal, contributed regularly to the "Four Corners" column in the Liberty Times newspaper, and has been honored with numerous awards and honors. Chang Jang writes primarily intellectual essays in a variety of literary styles. The spectrum of topics addressed in her writings has included the humanities, philosophy, religion, photography, and architecture. The theme of "separation" frames her life experience, shapes her perspective, and permeates her creative output. Chang left Taiwan soon after graduating from university and travelled to the United States, where she married and began a family. Using her pen, Chang Jang explored and exposed the dialectical tensions between her country of birth and her adopted American homeland. She has infused the aesthetics of classical Chinese poetry into her experience of a snowy night in the U.S., woven folk memories of Taiwan into her experience of a sprawling, far-off desert, and grafted cultural Chinese and Taiwanese folk conventions onto her American experience. Her early idyllic ideas about the United States faded as she gradually deconstructed the American mythos, became increasingly critical of American materialism, exposed the military and imperialistic ambitions of the United States, and began to rethink her own positions on capitalism and the "free market". The separation experience of Chang Jang lies between the two constructs of "roots" and "routes", with an active dialogue between the two "centers" of Taiwan and the United States. She further compares and contrasts her experience with her parents' ambagious careers. With her feet planted firmly in two highly dissimilar cultures, Chang adopts the role of the "outsider" to judge, satirize, critique, and explore the phenomena of Chinese and Western cultures; to reflect deeply on the multifaceted relationship among separation culture, creativity, and self-identity; and to create space for generating literary and cultural output.