題名:從漢文化流域到北方國境線:日治時期臺灣公學校國語教科書中「支那」言說與再現

目前有關臺灣日治時期國語(日語)教科書研究,從教育制度的制定與實施,到教材內容的編審與運用,呈現隨著時局變遷與政策之需所進行的調整與修定。現有研究多數偏重國語教育制度面向的討論,而本文則是欲以國語教科書中與「支那」有關的人物、歷史、地理等課文進行討論。首先,觀察國語教科書如何介紹具有漢文化身分的中國人物:孔子與鄭成功,如何將這兩位人物編寫成符合皇國精神的忠孝真諦。其次,關注課文如何敘述中國過往的歷史場景,以及現實中的地理疆界,特別是,隨著日本在中國戰事的擴張,中國又如何從原有的中國地理流域被收編至日本國境的北方邊界─滿洲國。本論文期能透過日治時期國語教科書中的「支那」書寫,呈現日治時期臺灣人取得中國知識的另一種面向。

Current researches about the Japanese-language textbooks during the Japanese ruled period in Taiwan diversify from the design and implementation of the educational system, to the editorial and executive affairs of teaching materials. Adjusted and revised, textbooks are framed and changed by the current strategy and national policy. Most current researches emphasize the dimension of Japanese-language educational system; this paper discusses from the dimension of texts which depict "Cina"-related characters, history, and geography in textbooks. First, observing how the two Chinese characters from the Han Culture, Confucius and Jheng Cheng-Gong, are introduced in Japanese-language textbooks, and how they are weaved into the spirit of loyalty to the Imperial Japan. Second, concerning how the textbooks describe the Chinese historical scenes of the past, and the realistic Chinese geographical boundaries. In particular, with Japan's expansion in China during the war, how China was gradually incorporated into Japan's northern national border-Manchuria (Manshūkoku), from the original Chinese geographical territory. This paper expects to present another dimension of how Taiwanese acquired knowledge about China through observing the writing of "Cina" in Japanese-language textbooks in Taiwan during the Japanese ruled period.