題名:解嚴後臺灣勞動體制的發展--新竹科學園區的個案分析

在台灣經歷1987年解除戒嚴之後,大部分台灣勞動體制的學者將研究焦 點集中在以勞工為主體和勞工運動的討論。有趣的是,這一連串的勞工運動卻 避開零工會組織的高科技產業聚集地:新竹科學園區。事實上,園區的勞資關 係是相對的和諧且穩定。傳統的以勞工為主體的研究無法解釋為什麼新竹科學 園區在1987年之後能夠長時間的維持一個穩定的和諧勞資關係?為什麼在長時 間的工作下,新竹科學園區卻很少聽到大量的勞資糾紛?這個研究不再從以勞 工為主體的角度出發,而是嘗試著從另外一個角度:管理者的角色、價值和管 理策略來檢視管理者如何將員工和管理者的衝突面降到最低,並且建立起穩定 的和諧勞資關係。管理者的策略主要包含兩個面向。第一個面向是建立上層的 策略性決策(strategic decision making),這個上層的策略性決策是受到國家體 制的支持,進而再度鞏固和強化公司內部的上層管理策略。第二個面向是制定 下層的工作現場的管理策略,即是零工會的人力資源管理策略。儘管台灣零工 會的人力資源管理策略是受到美國加州矽谷的影響,但是人力資源管理策略並 無固定的型態和模式,並且以各種不同的形態普遍存在各個不同國家的工作現 場。不同於加州矽谷透過團隊或者族群網絡來分化勞工,台灣的管理者企圖建 立起個人化的勞資關係。

Taiwan’s scholars have long shown great interest in labor capacity when discussing various labor movements in Taiwan’s industrial relations since the nation’s democratic transition of 1987. Interestingly, the storm of labor movements skipped the Hsinchu Science Industrial Park (HSIP), which concentrated its business in the non-unionized high technology sector. In fact, industrial relations at the HSIP were largely peaceful. However, existing labor studies with their emphasis on labor capacity insufficiently explain how the HSIP escaped the series of labor movements after 1987, and why workers who had spent long careers at the HSIP offered little collective resistance. Rather than focusing on labor capacity, this paper thus employs an alternative perspective, the role of employers and management strategies, to examine how employers brought together segments of capital and labor through a diversity of human resource management strategies. This diversity of management strategies involved two aspects. First, high tech industrial managers took advantage of Taiwan-style profit sharing and stock ownership to strengthen firms’ top-tier of strategic decision making with the support of national institutions. Second, this paper recognizes that human resource management strategies often differ from country to country, while Taiwan’s human resource management strategies draw from the experiences of Silicon Valley. Rather than fragmenting workers into teams and ethnic networks as in Silicon Valley, Taiwanese managers established individual labor and management relations to avoid collective labor representation and labor activities.