題名:通往「現代」之後?--臺灣捷運人的誕生及其未來

本文以我的碩士學位論文《通往「現代」的曲折軌道:臺北捷運誕生史與捷運科技生活 形式》為基礎,從STS(Science, Technology, and Society)的「科技生活形式(Technology as forms of life)」分析觀點與理論架構以及臺北捷運早期發展的歷史材料,界定「捷運人」概 念的來源,並且梳理出一個以臺北市政府捷運工程局為核心的「捷運人」群像。而臺灣的「捷 運人」所具備的捷運科技生活形式,在臺北捷運初建時,即具備強烈的「現代化」企圖,希 望透過捷運工程將臺北市乃至於整個臺灣社會推向現代化社會,而與來自捷運先進國的外國 工程顧問的學習以及著手從事捷運複雜系統的實作,讓「捷運人」具備整體規劃視野、精準 施工的能力,也成為了當代臺灣「現代化」的一部分。 然而由於捷運科技生活化、政治經濟情勢不可分割的特性,加上臺灣的「捷運人」因為 當時關鍵技術與知識的缺乏、相較於政治部門的弱勢地位,以及臺灣社會在1980 到1990 年 代的社會變局與特殊的國際政治經濟位置,使「捷運人」定義「現代化」的問題的能力不足, 許多企圖在利益與其他部門有衝突時常遭扭曲,或者僅能在給定的限制條件下解決工程問 題。不過「捷運人」仍然能夠在過程中達成技術與制度面的開創與創新,或是透過曲折的手 段使其企圖得以實踐。最後,依照臺灣「捷運人」所具備的科技生活形式內涵,我嘗試提出 參與、文化以及擴散三個面向的未來科技生活形式的發展可能性,作為我對臺灣「捷運人」 的期待。

This essay is based on my Master’s thesis, “The Awkward Rail to ‘Modern’: The History of the Development of Taipei Mass Rapid Transit (MRT) and MRT Technology as forms of Life.” I construct and analyze the history of the early stage of Taipei MRT in Science, Technology and Society (STS) from a technology as forms of life viewpoint, explaining how I developed the concept of “Metro-men” and how Metro-men were formed in Taiwan. In the beginning, Taiwanese Metro-men gathering in DORTS, Taipei City Government had the ambition of modernization. Their ambition was to change Taipei City and even all of Taiwanese society into a modern urban culture and society by constructing a new MRT system. By learning how to build an MRT system with consultants from other countries, they changed themselves: they learned how to plan a complex system in a systematic way and to work with great precision. However, Taiwanese Metro-men had a constrained ability to define what modernization is and its possibilities in the development of Taipei MRT because MRT is always closely connected with citizens' life and the situation of politics and economics. Moreover, Taiwanese Metro-men lacked key techniques and knowledge of MRT construction in the beginning period and were in a weak political position especially when Taiwan was going through a special social situation in the 1980s. Therefore, they often constructed Taipei MRT under constrained conditions, but they still completed some engineering and institutional innovations and satisfied their ambition, although in an awkward way. Finally, I try to suggest Participation, Culture, and Diffusion as three dimensions of a possible future direction for development of Taiwan's MRT as a way of life.