題名:知識與表達的融通:中文學術寫作課的設計

「學術寫作」是通行於大學院校的慣用書面語言,也是結合高層次綜合分析評估、邏輯思考與寫作組織的表達方式。學術寫作能力應是大學生乃至現代公民不可或缺的基本素養,然而,臺灣雖有「大一國文」等課程,卻多以中文語文能力及情意涵養為課程指標,較無法提供完整的學術寫作訓練。從這個角度來看,若能有學術寫作專門課程,對學生來說較為有利。從另一方面來看,學術寫作與專業知識的養成亦是相輔相成的關係。學生若能以學術寫作形式呈現專業見解,方意味該名學生確實融通學門專業知識,能對知識內容進行再思考,並以合適修辭方式輸出。寫作心理學理論稱這種寫作活動為「知識轉換模型」,並認為此種寫作學習過程,比傳統的授課、筆試,更能幫助學生有效學習。也就是說,學術寫作課若能與學科專業相結合,會是充分融會專業知識與基礎書面表達能力的課程。基於上述觀點,本文綜述一套有效的中文學術寫作課程。文中並以臺灣大學寫作教學中心「學術論文寫作」課的教學經驗為實例,說明中文學術寫作課的設計操作方式,及其所能達成之學習成效。本文認為,大學院校的中文學術寫作課的教學應有下列設計:一、教導基本學術寫作要求。二、教導學術文章的寫作結構與組織方式。三、教導寫作相關的中文語法修辭要點。四、設計作業與教學示例須考量學生的專業領域。當中文學術寫作課程的設計,能融會語文寫作能力養成、批判思考與專業知識反思時,就是一門有效帶領學生進入大學知識殿堂的通識課程。

Academic writing is a kind of genre that was written by scholars in universities. It demonstrates one's higher-level analytical thinking skills. In academic writing course, students will cultivate the ability to analyze, to synthesize, to write, and to evaluate other's academic work critically. This means that academic writing skills shouldn't just be a part of general education courses in colleges, but should be an indispensable part of higher education. Therefore, in the past few decades, academic writing has became a required course for most college students in the US. However, it is usually a small unit of the College Chinese course in Taiwan. And teaching academic writing has not been given the attention it deserves.We believe that academic writing shouldn't be treated as a way of communication. It can actually facilitate students' learning in their own disciplines. Through the writing process, students will retrieve, reconstruct and synthesize the knowledge that they gain from their professional studies, and then internalize the knowledge to become their personal experiences. Therefore, developing a Chinese academic writing course in universities is needed to reinforce students' learning in every discipline.The purpose of this paper is to present a Chinese academic writing course designed for students of National Taiwan University. First, the paper reviews and synthesizes related issues of Chinese academic writing. Then, we describe the ideal of the course design, including course objectives, teaching materials and methods, course contents and evaluation methods. Finally, some conclusions and suggestions will be provided for designing and implementing Chinese academic writing toward general education courses.