題名:文本分析的歷史教育--以「經典研讀:梁啟超《新民說》」課程之實踐為例

「經典研讀:梁啟超《新民說》」課程,是筆者在99學年度第1學期所執行的教育部優質通識教育課程計畫。梁啟超《新民說》昌言「公德」、「群體」、「進步」觀,不僅引發清季時人警醒,且倡引成為時代企慕追求的思潮,是晚清思想論述的重要經典之一,極具研讀與探討價值。故此,筆者以「經典研讀:梁啟超《新民說》」為題,開設通識課程,試圖以文本分析的方式,帶領學生進行《新民說》的閱讀與思考,並輔以晚清歷史的觀察與理解、梁啟超思想的分析與探討,導引學生理解《新民說》的思想意涵與時代意義。「經典研讀:梁啟超《新民說》」課程的教學目標,一方面是透過歷史事件的分析與探討,協助學生建立時序觀念,敏察前後時代的分殊差異,掌握歷史發展與變遷的契機造因,一方面是藉由史料文本的解讀與考察,導引學生與過去產生客觀、真實地連結與對話,究明經典的成說脈絡,理解經典的內涵與時代意義。基本上,希望從中培養學生會通文意與樂於閱讀的研讀能力與習慣,並進而建構學生客觀分析與獨立思考的思維能力,以符合通識教育核心精神的要求,達成全人教育建立學生整全人格的目的。本篇論文旨在說明本課程的設計理念、實施方法以及成效評估。

The ”Classics Reading: Liang Ch'i-Ch'ao's Xin Min Shuo” course is the high-quality general education program the author implemented in the first semester of academic year 2010. Liang Ch'i-Ch'ao's Xin Min Shuo proposed the concept of ”social morality”, ”groups”, and ”advancement”. Liang's initiative aroused the vigilance and awareness of the Qing public, and also became the trend of thought the people of that time desired and aspired after. Because his initiatives were one of the important classics of the late Qing Dynasty, they are highly worthy of reading and exploring into. Therefore, the author opened up a general education course named ”Classics Reading: Liang Ch'i-Ch'ao's Xin Min Shuo”, hoping to lead students in the reading and thoughts of Xin Min Shuo using textual analysis. Also, the course aims at guiding the students in understanding the ideas and significant meaning of Xin Min Shuo by observing and understanding the history of the late Qing Dynasty, and analyzing and discussing the ideas of Liang Ch'i-Ch'ao.The course objective of Classics Reading: Liang Ch'i-Ch'ao's Xin Min Shuo” is to assist students in establishing the concept of time sequences, observing the differences of previous and later times, and understanding the turning point and cause of historical development and transition through the analysis and conference of historical events. Moreover, this course also aims at leading students in creating objective and realistic connections and dialogues, exploring classic theories and understanding classic connotations and contemporary significance via the interpretation and study of historical data. Basically, from the above, it is hoped to cultivate students to digest and achieve mastery, gain interest and ability in reading and to further establish students' abilities in objective analysis and thinking on his or her own, thereby meeting the core demands of general education and reaching the purpose of holistic education, which is to help build students' integral personalities. The purpose of thesis is explaining the design concept, implementation method and result evaluation of this course.