題名:陰惡之害:清朝前中期西南地區的「漢奸」問題

滿洲政權入主中原後,如何妥善處理帝國內的多民族事務,始終是皇帝的統治重點。「因俗而治」是清廷治邊政策的主要方針,不過基於現實局勢的考量,清世宗在西南地區大規模實施「改土歸流」,以強化中央在苗疆地區的直接統治。此舉看似有利於皇帝掌控西南邊疆,但當地大小不一的亂事仍時有所聞。在清朝君臣心中,西南地區的混亂多是「漢奸」所致,他們隨意出入苗界,勾結甚至擾害苗人,造成天性「愚昧」又「單純」的苗人抗官或是攻擊漢民。官方深信唯有嚴格查拿這些罪魁禍首,才能有效維持西南邊疆的安定,這類見解使得地方大員非常重視「漢奸」案件,皇帝也常指示臣工妥善處理相關問題。然而清朝前中期官方論述中的「漢奸」,與當代「漢奸」的意義不盡相同。當代人們習稱的「漢奸」,多指與外人勾結的叛國者,但在清朝前中期官書與檔案中的「漢奸」用語,實具有更複雜的內涵。本文針對清朝前中期西南地區「漢奸」問題的梳理,不僅有助於釐清該詞彙意義的歷史變遷,亦能反思皇帝的邊疆統治策略,以及清帝國中的多民族關係。

After the Manchu conquered Ming Dynasty, it had been important for the emperor to deal with problems derived from multi-ethnic groups. "Administration according to minorities' cultures" had always been the main direction when governing frontier region. However, with consideration of feasibility in current situation, Yongzheng emperor had extensively implemented the policy, "gaituguiliu", in order to reinforce the governance of the Miao frontier; though, the policy was not as promising as it might have seemed. Rebellions and resistance kept taking place without ease. From the perspective of the emperors and administrators, the chaos of the Miao frontier should be attributed to the "Hanjian". The Hanjian came and left the region of Miao without being controlled and even colluded with or harmed Miao people. Consequently, Miao people who were regarded as "simple and naïve" rebelled against the government and attacked the Hans. The government believed that only if they eliminate the Hanjian could they bring ease to the Miao frontier. Those perspectives made local administrators paid great attention to cases related to the Hanjian, which were also concerned by the emperors. Interestingly, the meaning and definition of Hanjian in early and middle Qing Dynasty, which was mention above are different in modern times. The Hanjian are regarded as betrayers who collude with foreigners in modern times. However, the meanings of the Hanjian mentioned in official documents from early and middle Qing Dynasty were more complex and diverse, which will be discussed and organized in this paper. With this effort, we could gain a better understanding about the changing definition and meaning of the Hanjian through time, the strategy of ruling frontier, and reflection of the relationship among different ethnic groups in Qing Empire.