題名:試論晚唐至宋初的敦煌僧尼與社邑的互助關係:中古佛教僧尼參與社會慈善活動的動機與意義

晚唐、五代至宋初的敦煌僧尼與社邑組織之間的關係,因為百年前敦煌文書的發現,而有嶄新的進展。從二十世紀三十年代日本學者那波利貞,到近年來大陸學者寧可、郝春文、孟憲實等人的持續研究,對於敦煌社邑文書的定年、內容的著錄,以及敦煌社邑的性質、參與人員與活動等部分有更進一步的討論。敦煌的社邑組織與當地僧尼生活之間顯然有密不可分的關係,有些僧尼擔任社邑組織裡最重要的領導角色,而這些社邑成員的活動也可能多在寺院中討論或舉行,從社條文書的規範內容來看,在九世紀中期以後,社邑成員的行為準則受到大乘佛教明顯的影響。在敦煌,一部份社邑的成員在僧尼的帶領下進行慈善救濟活動。他們除了以互助方式進行各種宗教性慈善活動,包含營建石窟、舉辦齋會等;在此同時,在一般社會生活中,也見到大量的記錄,顯示敦煌社邑成員在遇有喪事或重大變故時,可以主動向社邑管理者申請救助,而社邑則會採用集體出資的方式幫助成員度過難關。這些利人利己的社邑活動與佛教菩薩思想相關聯,從敦煌僧尼參與以慈善互助為目標的社邑活動,不僅可以看到佛教進入中國社會後,對中國傳統民間組織所產生的巨大影響,也可以反映出一種由民間發起、以特定的群體與事件為救助的對象與目標的宗教慈善救助類型。

The study about the relationship between Buddhist monks, nuns and Sheyi (社邑, community) in Dunhuang from late Tang Dynasty to the early North-Song Dynasty(about 9th-10th Centuries) was making progress, because someone found the Dunhuang manuscripts about one hundred years ago. From the 1930s of the twentieth Century to the recent years, some scholars have been studying the hundred years old Dunhuang manuscripts, explaining their contents, participants and activities of Dunhuang Sheyi manuscripts. Their research provided us a good start to understand the social life of Buddhist monks and nuns in Dunhuang. Obviously there is a close relationship between Sheyi and local Buddhist monastic life in Dunhuang, and some monks and nuns in the monastery hold the most important leadership roles in Sheyi. The members of Sheyi would follow their orders, whether economic or religious orders. The monks and nuns might even be one of the chief leaders of these medieval communities. In Dunhuang, there were members of Sheyi who were taking some charitable and relief activities under the leadership of the Buddhist monks and nuns. In addition to their mutual work in various religious charitable activities, they also constructed grottoes and conducted some ceremonies. At the same time, we also found a large number of records that showed how the Dunhuang Sheyi members overcame difficulties in funerals or major accidents in their social life and how they had asked help from Sheyi. In other words, the members of Dunhuang Sheyi could receive assistance from Sheyi. Some Buddhist monks and nuns were managers of Sheyi, and they would help the members through Sheyi by using the collective investment way. Associated with these Sheyi activities, some Buddhist monks and nuns might get a little help from Dunhuang Sheyi. These helped us to understand how Buddhism entered into Chinese society and their great impact on traditional Chinese folkorganizations. They would be reflected as something initiated by the private sector, groups and event, and they could also be seen as a particular type of religious charity.