題名:論吳明益《天橋上的魔術師》之懷舊時空與魔幻自然

本文以「懷舊」為核心對吳明益《天橋上的魔術師》進行討論,這部以中華商場為背景的作品,雖然述說的是略具魔幻色彩的故事,但由於中華商場本身的地標性與歷史感,使得全書仍散發著老城市「原初生活經驗」的濃厚懷舊氛圍,召喚了許多讀者有關六、七零年代的集體記憶。但中華商場在書中雖然做為一個帶有懷舊意味的地標,吳明益卻不著眼於刻畫此一地標的具體細節,小說中的「商場」甚至可以視為「純屬虛構」的任何一個商場,大量超現實符號的介入,更隱然與當代都市傳奇中,對城市生活的焦慮不安相呼應。由此觀之,這部作品似乎並不像表面上那麼「懷舊」?本文由「懷舊」出發,分別由小說中超現實符號與自然符號之置入,先帶入朱津(Sharon Zukin)有關城市「純正性」的概念,再以辛科利夫(Steve Hinchliffe)城市與自然混雜的觀點,藉此探討文中的「懷舊情感」如何不同於/不只是單純的懷舊,從而避免了傳統懷舊書寫的局限,亦開啟關於當代城市變遷的更多思考,讓過去與未來、時間與空間、自然與人為之間的關係,在混沌與曖昧中產生更多元的觀看視角,並得以再造懷舊時空。

This paper discusses the role the concept of nostalgia plays in Ming-Yi Wu's The Illusionist on Skywalk and Other Short Stories. As the setting is Chunghwa Market Bazaar, a Taipei landmark full of the sense of the past, the story radiates the aura of nostalgia by depicting the "life experience of origins" unique to old cities; it also reminds many readers of their collective memories about the 1960s and 70s. Notably, though Chunghwa Market Bazaar serves as a site of nostalgia in this novel, Wu does not focus on providing detailed descriptions of this location. In fact, we can even construe the "Market Bazaar" as any other fictitious marketplace. The abundant surrealistic elements in the storylines implicitly point to the anxiety of city life reflected by contemporary urban legends. From this perspective, we have reasons to suspect if the novel is not as nostalgic as it appears to be. This paper therefore takes the concept of nostalgia as a point of departure to explore how Wu's novel, without being confined by the conventions of nostalgic writings, conveys a different kind of nostalgic feelings that is capable of catalyzing deeper reflections on the evolution of contemporary cities and the vicissitudes of urban culture. To achieve this goal, I will introduce Sharon Zukin's theory of authentic urban places as well as Steve Hinchliffe's geographies of nature to further explain how the boundaries between past and future, time and space, nature and human practices, can actually be redrawn. In short, I contend that by reconstructing a different space-time of nostalgia, Wu's novel lead us to reject any easy dichotomies and learn to appreciate the ambiguities and even the chaotic from a pluralistic perspective.