題名:中西文化交流中的澳門研究

澳門是歐洲宗教改革以來中國對外開放的最早視窗,基督宗教中古之後的對華傳教史 亦始於澳門,故此澳門對明朝以來的中西文化交流有着重要意義。近代中西文化交流多以基督宗 教在華傳播的形式來展開,天主教傳教士利瑪竇和新教傳教士馬禮遜等人,都是先到澳門,在此 經過學習或休整後再進入內地,他們因在澳門學習的中國知識而得以傳教成功。此外,中國文化 的西漸,也是通過基督宗教這一便捷媒體而暢通,近代西方因而得以貼近東方、認識中國。於 是,在國際漢學的發展及中西交通史學的形成中,澳門研究成為其重要組成部分。從澳門研究的 形成及其與基督宗教的關係,以及對其他宗教的涵括來探究中西文化交流,澳門研究在其中有獨特的作用與意義。

Macau has been the first window of China’s opening to the outside since the European Religious Reformation. The Christian Religion¡¦s history of missionizing Chinese also started from Macau. Thus, Macau has been drastically significant to the exchanges between the Western and Eastern culture since the Qing dynasty. The cultural exchanges between the East and the West in the modern time unfolded in the form of the Christian religion spreading in China. People like the Catholic missionary Matteo Ricci and the Protestant missionary Morrison first arrived in Macau and started missionizing in the Mainland China after learning the Chinese culture and building up their energies. Their missionary success in China was attributed to their adequate preparation of Chinese knowledge. In addition, the westernization of the Chinese culture went smoothly through the convenient media of the Christian religion, enabling the modern West to approach the East and have a better knowledge of China. Therefore, in the development of the international Chinese studies and the formation of the history of the transportation between East and West, the Macau studies have become an important part. This article probes in to the cultural exchanges between the East and the West from the formation of the Macau studies and its relationship between the Christian religion and the conclusion of other religions to articulate the unique role the Macau studies play and its significance therein.