題名:臺灣原住民女性健康與性別主流化之省思

原住民女性由於性別與族群因素,受到文化與現代社會快速變遷的衝擊,其健康照護具有複雜的時代性與文化性意義。本文從性別的觀點出發,闡述台灣性別主流化與原住民女性健康之現況,從而提出台灣原住民女性健康當前的困境與問題,包括缺乏原住民女性的健康統計資料、缺乏部落醫療資源與原住民女性健康的性別分析,且缺乏原住民女性健康政策全面性的研究探討。爰此,提出建立具有族群與性別敏感度的健康政策參考方針,期望進行原住民族健康統計時,能同時處理族群與性別議題,普及原住民部落健康照護資源,並進行原住民的性別統計分析,從性別主流化的觀點全面探討原住民女性的健康議題,於擬訂與推動各項健康政策及法案時,進行性別影響評估檢視作業,將性別觀念整合至政策發展與執行過程,建立監督與管核機制。在制定健康政策計畫、執行及評估過程中,皆應有原住民女性參與,以落實原住民女性健康與性別主流化政 策的制定與執行。

Gender and race issues have caused rapid cultural and societal changes to affect the healthcare of indigenous women, which involves complicated, cultural meanings. The present paper begins by outlining the gender perspective and then elaborates on the present gender mainstreaming and status of indigenous women’s healthcare in Taiwan. Furthermore, this paper identifies the current difficulties experienced by Taiwanese indigenous women, including those related to the lack of adequate healthcare data and gender analyses on indigenous women and the lack of regular research on healthcare strategies for indigenous women. Therefore, the present paper proposes to establish health policy references that are gender and race sensitive. The health policy not only addresses racial and gender concerns regarding healthcare information but also focuses on the analysis of indigenous healthcare information. Indigenous women’s health concerns are discussed here within the framework of healthcare policy through the perspective of gender mainstreaming. Additionally, we will analyze and evaluate the effects of gender in order to establish inspection and management processes that integrate the concept of gender into policy development and implementation, thus promoting relevant health policies. During the processes of planning, implementing, and evaluating healthcare policies, women should unite to contribute toward indigenous women’s health policies and gender mainstreaming.