題名:1970年代中華民國對日僑務政策之變化:以中日斷交前後為中心

1970年代初期是中華民國的國際地位發生劇烈變動的時期。中華民國退出聯合國後,又面臨中日斷交,國際外交危機更為加深。戰後,日本華僑社會分裂為親中華民國派與親中共派,中華民國在僑務方面處於與中共競爭的狀況。由於「中日和約」,中華民國在日本取得合法地位,在推展僑務方面較占優勢。然而,1972年中日斷交,是中華民國對日僑務從優勢轉為劣勢的重大事件。中日斷交前後,是中華民國對日僑務政策劇烈變動的時期,一方面須因應急速轉變的國際情勢對日華僑社會帶來的衝擊,另方面必須摸索出新的僑務方向。本文主要以1970年代中日斷交前後為中心,討論中華民國退出聯合國、中日斷交對在日的中華民國派華僑帶來何種衝擊?中華民國政府的僑務政策又如何因應此一衝擊所帶來的變化?資料運用方面,主要利用《外交部檔案》說明中華民國政府對日僑務政策的因應,並分國際情勢發生轉變至中華民國退出聯合國前、中華民國退出聯合國後至中日斷交前、中日斷交至亞東關係協會成立等三階段觀察中華民國政府因應方式的變化。

The international status of the Republic of China (ROC) had undergone dramatic changes during the early 1970's. After its withdrawal from the United Nations, the government of the ROC was faced an even direr crisis: its breaking off of diplomatic relations with Japan in 1972. After WWII, the division between the pro-ROC and the pro-PRC overseas Chinese in Japan had put the ROC in competition with the "Communist China" with respect to overseas Chinese affairs. Due to the Sino-Japanese Peace Treaty, the ROC government had obtained legal status in Japan and initially an advantageous position in the promotion of its overseas Chinese affairs there. However, the severance of diplomatic relations between the Republic of China and Japan brought a major setback for the ROC's overseas Chinese affairs, causing the situation to be no longer in favor of the government. It was during the period of its breaking off the diplomatic relations with Japan that the ROC's policy towards overseas Chinese affairs underwent some most drastic changes. The ROC government was forced to explore new directions while responding to the impact of this break on the overseas Chinese community. By focusing on the period before and after the ROC's break of diplomatic relations with Japan in the 1970's, the present study looks into how the ROC's withdrawal from the United Nations and its break with Japan afterwards impacted the pro- ROC overseas Chinese community and how the government of ROC responded to the changes accordingly. Taking the archives available from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the ROC as reference point, this paper will explain how the government responded to its break with Japan in the policy of overseas community affairs in the country. It is believed that with observation from different periods in comparison, the government of the ROC's changes of responses can be clearly revealed. In brief, this paper is mainly written in terms of three perspectives: (1) the change of international circumstances before the ROC's withdrawal from the United Nations; (2) the ROC's withdrawal from the United Nations before the ROC's break of diplomatic relations with Japan; and (3) after the ROC's break of diplomatic relations with Japan and the establishment of the Association of East Asian Relations.