題名:無重力的空間與靈魂--談夏曼.藍波安〈漁夫的誕生〉

蘭嶼達悟族作家夏曼.藍波安以身體實踐的方式,於海洋的水面上與水面下活動,並將部落的祖靈信仰、神祇故事,灌注於具體的生命經驗中,訴諸於小說創作,展現出達悟族獨特的宇宙觀。海水的液態屬性與洋流活動,造就了不斷移動的空間,海人必須順應液體的變化,調整身體的位置與狀態,進行捕撈漁獵活動,呈現出迥異於陸地的空間感受。而傳統不仰賴現代化機具的身體,不管活動於水面或水下,都必須具備海洋的知識與強健的身體,成為有能力、被尊敬的人。於是夏曼.藍波安的海洋書寫中,屢屢強調身體的鍛鍊與經驗的累積,在達到特定的身心條件之後,才能夠獲得靈魂的共鳴、接近海洋的鄉土。本文嘗試由夏曼.藍波安〈漁夫的誕生〉作品中,呈現的水下空間特性、水下活動經驗,討論其筆下的達悟族宇宙藍圖與作家個人的心靈圖象。

The Tao writer Syaman Rapongan exercised above and under the sea with the physical practice, and made the ancestral ritual and the myth into the specific experience of the life. He mixed these into the creating the novel in order to show the cosmology of Tao. Because the fluid feature and the ocean current of the ocean made the space of the continuous movement, the fisherman must adapt the change of the liquid and fix the position and the situation for fishing. That was different from the spatial feeling of the earth. The fisherman must have the knowledge of the ocean and the strong body without the modern machine, so he was capable and respectable. In the articles of Syaman Rapongan, he always emphasized the physical exercise and the accumulated experience of the fisherman. If the fisherman achieved goals, he could get the resonance of the soul and closed to the ocean. In this article, I tried to discuss the cosmology of Tao and the image of the soul of the writer from the spatial features and the activity experience of "The Birth of the Fisherman" of Syaman Rapongan.