題名:張金策與1990年代的臺灣左翼媒體:《群眾》雜誌及《群眾之聲》電臺

《群眾》雜誌(1993年3月-1994年4月)與《群眾之聲》電台(1994年6月~1998年12月)是二十世紀最後一波的台灣異議與左翼媒體。本研究深度訪談該媒體的創辦人張金策等成員,將該波傳播與政治活動的緣起,向前推至1970年代的黨外運 動及其後續發展。張金策任職宜蘭礁溪鄉長任內遭到司法迫害,1977年從台灣潛逃至美國後,與海外台灣留學生、僑胞社群的左翼思潮發生互動,漸次走向階級意識更為濃厚的的社會與政治運動,透過反核、環保與勞工等訴求的抗爭,確立其台灣「工農小市民」運動的路線,《群眾》與《群眾之聲》也就先後扮演準階級政黨媒體的角色。相對於1994年台灣省長、北高市長選舉時,台灣出現的中國與台灣民族意識之激烈對抗,《群眾之聲》的階級色彩另具強烈特徵,為此集結的人群也達高峰。惟在台灣首次總統民選在1996年登場,象徵地理與國家機器的認同強度與凸顯程度,如同很多「正常國家」的發展軌跡,已經使得階級認同大舉褪色,資產階級的民主及國家意識取得了文化領導權,張金策等人所希望凸顯的左翼路線陷入低潮,儘管《群眾》與《群眾之聲》銷聲匿跡,但已影響台灣左翼運動的發展。

The Masses magazine (March 1993-April 1994) and the radio station "Voice of the Masses" (June 1994–December 1998) were the last wave of dissident left-wing media in Taiwan in the twentieth century. This study conducted an in-depth interview with the founding members, including Chang Ching-Tse, to discuss the origin of the political non-nationalist political movement in the 1970s and its subsequent development. Chang experienced judicial persecution when he served as the mayor of Jiaoxi Township, Yilan County. After fleeing to the United States in 1977, Chang was exposed to the left-wing ideology of oversea students and compatriots, leading to sociopolitical movements with a strong class consciousness. Through protests held by antinuclear, environmental, and labour movements, the left-wing group established a path for the peasants and working class in Taiwan. Consequently, The Masses and Voice of the Masses served as a media platform for the quasi-political party against the Kuomintang. A fierce political divide conflict between the pro-unification and pro-independence people identified with China and those with Taiwan occurred during the Taiwanese municipal and provincial elections of 1994, and the strong class consciousness exhibited by Voice of the Masses peaked the assembly of protesters. However, Taiwan’s first-ever direct presidential election in 1996 symbolised and highlighted the identification of geography and the state apparatus similar to the political development in countries with established democracies. Consequently, the class consciousness of the working class in Taiwan was remarkably faded as the democratic and national consciousness of the bourgeoisie emerged as the new cultural hegemony. Given the fact that the left-wing movement led by Chang and his comrades began to decline and resulted in the demise of The Masses and Voice of the Masses. Nonetheless, the even had brought a significant impact been on the development of the left-wing movement in Taiwan ever since.