題名:高等教育產業中學生忠誠度形成原因之探討

本研究的主要目的是為了瞭解高等教育機構如何能保持學生的忠誠度。高等教育行銷是以關係行銷為主的一種行銷方式,其特色是促使組織與其顧客間的互動,強調組織應發展一種以顧客驅動的文化,且聚焦於顧客導向。自1990年以來消費者行為的研究趣味轉向追求顧客忠誠,學者們發現只開發新顧客且使他們滿意並非生意持久的保證,有一個忠誠的顧客群才能使企業免於虧損。本研究因此嘗試以顧客導向與顧客信任共同解釋大學生忠誠度形成的過程。本文是以高教產業做為研究的情境,以彌補過去顧客忠誠的研究大多集中在工業及服務業的不足。樣本是隨機抽取某大學的249位學生所組成,以結構方程式模型研究其信效度、CFA及本文的假設成立與否。結果顯示本研究樣本具有很高的信效度且所有的自變數包括顧客導向與顧客信任都證實對顧客(學生)忠誠度有顯著的影響,顧客信任的中介效果也很明顯,四個假設都獲得支持。此研究結果有助於我們更多了解在建構學生忠誠的過程中可進一步改善的面向,學校若能以顧客導向的行動滿足學生們真正的需求,在競爭激烈的高教產業中可能是可以脫穎而出的一種方式。

The main purpose of this research is to understand how to keep loyal customers (students) in a higher educational institution(HEI). A crucial element in the marketing of HEI is based on a relationship marketing approach, which is characterized as fostering interactions between the organization and its customers, emphasizes the importance of developing a customer- (i.e. student-) driven organizational culture, and focuses on the customer orientation. Researchers have expanded into the realms of customer loyalty since 1990, as a loyal customer base is the only assurance firms have against possible losses. Therefore, this study aims to highlight the effect of customer orientation(CO) and student trust in building student loyalty towards high educational settings. As there is already some empirical evidence to explain the formation of loyalty in industrial and service organizations, it seems of high value to examine the student loyalty in HEIs. Data of this research were randomly collected from 249 college students studying in a Taiwan's university. Research method encompasses structure equation method(SEM) , reliability analysis and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). The data resulted in acceptably high reliability, indicated that all independent variables have significant impact on student loyalty, and the mediation effect of student trust was also been proved. All four hypotheses were supported. This study is set to assist institutions of higher education to identify improvements in the service delivery process by identifying different aspects of customer orientation and student trust in loyalty building.