題名:原住民族社區災害資訊傳遞與避難行為之研究

災害期間居民間環境及災害訊息與資訊的傳遞,對於居民是否採取恰當的避難行為扮演了重要的影響因素,訊息的準確度、內容型態、可信任程度、可被了解程度等皆影響居民的避災決策。因此,探討災害資訊傳布網絡與其所乘載的資訊屬性,有助於理解避難行為。本研究於南投縣信義鄉人和村以深度訪談與實地調查進行個案研究,探討原住民部落居民之災害資訊傳遞機制及接受資訊後之避難行為。研究結果發現人和村中之災害資訊來源較單一,以聽取電視及廣播、及村長廣播的單向資訊傳遞方向與管道為主,另外,亦傳承原住民族的傳統知識,以觀察環境徵兆及變化作為災害資訊的一手來源;此外,在接受災害資訊後,居民多傾向在自家房屋中就地避難,或是選擇至部落中的教會避難,鮮少至政府規劃之避難處所避難。本研究建議可思考更多元之山區部落災害資訊來源與傳遞,以提升災害資訊的即時性與地方性;此外,應重新檢視避難處所之意義以規劃更符合在地社會脈絡與避難決策行為之安全掩護;最後,在多年未有重大災害發生之地區,應更重視避難演練以活化災害資訊在社區中的流動,且防災宣導應建立在地方社會機制之上,以推行符合地方需求的避難支援。

Environmental and disaster information transmission during disasters play a critical role in residents’ evacuation behavior. The accuracy of information, information content, accountability, and the understandability of the content are the factors that deeply affect residents’ decision to take refuge during disasters. Therefore, this study aims to explore the disaster information transmission network and its information attributes to understand people’s evacuation behavior. It uses an indigenous community as a case study and conducts semi-structured in-depth interviews and observation in the research site. The results indicate that since the community in study is located in the mountainous area of central Taiwan, its source of disaster information is relatively unitary with TV, radio, and village heads being the primary sources during disasters. The residents tend to stay in their own homes instead of evacuating to designated shelters in the village. While many people are reluctant to leave their homes during disaster risk, some people are willing to evacuate to the local church as it not only serves as a shelter but also calms their heart and serves as their home away from home. This paper suggests that diversified information sources should be developed to enhance a timely local information exchange mechanism. In addition, remote villages need more evacuation drills to raise their disaster awareness; these should be developed considering the local social context in order to empower the locals and create a sustainable network.