題名:樂齡學習者對於活躍老化規範性需求課程重要性及參與的評估

世界衛生組織(World Health Organization, WHO)因應高齡化社會,於2002年提出活躍老化(active aging)的政策架構,成為老化國家的共同願景。我國教育部於2014年起應用活躍老化的概念,提供一套樂齡學習的核心課程,以回應學習者的規範性需求(normative needs)。本研究目的有四:首先分析參與規範性需求課程者之背景;其次,探討參與者對於活躍老化規範性需求課程目標重要性的評估;第三,分析參與者對於規範性需求課程各層面、各學習主題重要性的評估與實際參與情形;最後,從參與不同的規範性需求課程者之意見,探討他們對於學習目標重要性的評估。本研究以問卷調查法進行資料蒐集,針對樂齡學習中心、樂齡大學以及長青學苑的參與者為對象,共回收3,179份有效問卷。研究結果發現,女性認為活躍老化學習主題的重要性高於男性;本研究對象同意老年時期的學習目標為學習新知、行動實踐以及持續學習,其中又以學習新知與行動實踐,最能預測學習者持續學習的情形。參與學習者對於活躍老化課程重要性評估結果,大多數都在「重要」程度以上。不過,雖然研究對象對於活躍老化課程重要性的評估,絕大多數都認為重要,但是被認為重要的課程並不一定是參與率較高的課程。本研究建議高齡教育機構或課程規劃者,加強活躍老化規範性課程的開設;課程與教學設計要能滿足學習者想要學習新知、產生行動的目標,特別是對於被學習者評估為較不重要的課程,也就是被忽略的課程,以及被學習者評估為重要,但是實際卻較少參與的課程,更要積極提供。

The World Health Organization (WHO) proposed the Active Aging Policy Framework in 2002 as a shared vision for aging countries. In turn, the Ministry of Education in Taiwan developed a core curriculum framework using the Active Aging concept in response towards learners’ normative needs. There were four aims of the study. First, the study analyzed learners’ backgrounds. Second, learners’ thoughts about the importance of learning goals were assessed. Third, the study surveyed the importance of a normative need-based curriculum in terms of its dimensions and learning topics from the learners’ perspectives, along with the extent of learner participation. Finally, the study explored participants’ opinions concerning learning goals. The study used a questionnaire surveying 3,179 learners from Lo-Ling Centers, Chang-Chin Shue Yuen and Lo-Ling Da-Shue. Results of the study reveal that in comparison with male participants, female participants deemed the courses more important. Overall, most participants agreed that continual learning is crucial and should be an integral part of life. The degrees of learning and applying new knowledge can be key indicators of participants’ learning. Even though most of the participants believe active aging courses to be important, they might not necessarily participate in those courses. The study suggests that senior learning organizations and program planners provide more normative need-based courses. The study also recommends course designers or instructors to consider the following as primary learning goals: learning new information, applying knowledge, and continual learning. Courses viewed by learners as less important, or even ignored, should in fact be provided more often. Finally, courses viewed as important, but had fewer participants engaging should also be provided.