題名:根源與路徑:從來義鄉原住民文物館手紋特展探討生產地方性

原住民文物館(文化館)早期接受「大館帶小館」的作法,希望藉此將人潮帶入館內。但時至今日,部分原住民文物館已不再事事依靠大館支援,而是由館員與志工自行策展,此一方向成為原住民文物館養成自我能力的新作法。座落於部落的博物館如何與其在地社群合作?從原住民文物館自主策展的生成,可以探討生產地方性的哪些主題?本文以屏東縣來義鄉原住民文物館自力策劃的特展「'iveci'e'(依福吉/手紋)──來義鄉部落手紋vuvu 的故事」,探討「在地意義」、「家族記憶」、「田野工作」等實踐之於當代原住民文物館發展的交互關係。研究發現,原住民文物館的自主策展,可透過主題田調方式探索母體文化根源,其展出內容使當地社群更易產生共鳴。此歷程不僅連結受訪者與訪談者彼此的親族代間關係與關心,也在雙方互動中營造感動。族人循著策展路徑,達致與根源的連結。此一路徑不只生產出本族知識作為展覽成果,就某個程度而言,策展也成重新「生產本地人」的社會技術。田調結果與開展的安排,也引動族人願意接受文手來承繼家族身分,使手紋傳統得以經過正式認可而繼續下去,再次確立自己家族與宗長家族從古至今的對應關係與權力。手紋展因而不只是一個展覽呈現,族人以主體介入所對應與實踐的相關文化活動,也牽動了生產出諸種新脈絡的潛能。其次,以策展作為展現分享的路徑,一來讓長者及家屬都能看到所記錄的成果而深表欣慰及榮譽;二來也教育更多不了解手紋知識的族人認識自身文化,特別是了解自己家族所擁有的土地管理權力,朝向落實原住民自治的可能;三來則是經由記錄建立可讓後人尋索的資料。原住民文物館的自力策展,也凸顯了大館與小館策展出發點的差異。小館以其緊密的人際網絡關係,於呈現結果上更能展現對於資料提供者及其家族的敬意,因而能夠更精確展現在地意義的密度與家族位置的記憶。田野路徑導向的地方性生產,使得族人參與者真實「走入」以往對自己深層文化有可能感到陌生的「他者社區」,透過書寫與展出,形成對地方的擾動與累積。手紋展的策劃,不僅凸顯在地博物館與社群合作來製作展覽的意義,也共同形構博物館與社群夥伴關係。召喚共同愛好排灣族文化的同好,創造了經營地方館的能量。後續將成果推廣至田調資料源出部落或其他館所展出,更成為該館可以貢獻給更多群體更多接近排灣族文化的路徑。原住民文物館作為當代連結傳統與現代的媒介、提出自己的文化詮釋,從手紋展的例子可看出來義館已為其經營之道提出了具體的方向。

In their initial stages, indigenous museums (cultural halls) adopted a "large museum leading a small museum" model with the expectation of this type of leadership allowing them to attract many visitors. Today, some indigenous museums are no longer relying on comprehensive support from a large museum. Instead, their own curators and volunteers are carrying out exhibition planning. This change in direction has become a new model that allows indigenous museums to cultivate their ability to operate autonomously. How do museums, located in indigenous communities, collaborate with local groups? When indigenous museums create autonomously planned exhibitions, which themes in the production of locality can be explored? The aim of this paper is to investigate the reciprocal relationships in contemporary indigenous museum development, through local significance, clan memory, and fieldwork, using the "'Iveci'e'-The Story of Hand-tattooed Elders in Laiyi" special exhibition, planned autonomously by the Laiyi Indigenous Museum, Pingtung County, as an example. The results of the investigation indicate that autonomous exhibition planning by indigenous museums can be carried out through field survey methods to explore the roots of the mother culture. In this way, the contents of the exhibition more easily resonate with local groups. Through this process, the interactions of respondents and interviewers strengthened the relationships and concern for others among generations, as well as created emotional bonds. By following this curatorial route, a root connection was achieved. This route led to the production of indigenous knowledge, and this knowledge served as an achievement of this exhibition. In addition, from a certain perspective, the planning of this exhibition became the social techniques for the reproduction of "local peoples." The results of field surveys and the development and arrangement of the exhibition stirred up the willingness of the Paiwan people to accept hand tattoos as a method of passing on clan identity. Thus, hand tattooing traditions were validated, making their continued survival more promising. This reconfirmed the corresponding relationships and authority from ancient times to today between one's own family and ancestral clans. In addition, the Paiwan people participated in corresponding cultural activities that allowed the contents of the exhibition to be actualized. This influenced the production of potential for all kinds of new connections and ideas. In addition, planning of this exhibition provided a route for sharing. First, it allowed the elders and their family members to see what was recorded and to express their gratitude and sense of honor. Second, it taught the Paiwan people about their own culture in terms of the knowledge regarding hand tattoos. Of special note is that as the Paiwan people come to understand their authority over the management of the lands possessed by their families, indigenous autonomy becomes more of a possibility. Third, it provided a record for later generations to use. This example of autonomous planning of an exhibition by an indigenous museum demonstrates the differences in exhibition planning between this method and that of the large museum leading a small museum model. Small museums can make use of their close interpersonal networks and relationships and are better able to show deference for information providers and their families. Consequently, they possess the capability to more accurately portray local significance and the memories of family positions. The fieldwork route guides localized production. It allows for the authentic "incorporation" of indigenous participants, who in the past may have felt that the deeper layers of culture were unfamiliar "other communities." Through writings and exhibitions, local actions take shape and accumulate. Planning of this hand tattooing special exhibition not only revealed the importance of local group and museum collaboration in the production of an exhibition, but also constructed partnerships between the local museum and local groups. It called together those with an interest in Paiwan culture and created the energy to manage and operate a local museum. Subsequently, the field survey data can be presented in other indigenous communities or museums to allow the Laiyi Indigenous Museum to contribute to the route to better understanding of the Paiwan culture among more groups. Indigenous museums are a medium for linking the contemporary with the traditional and modern and put forward their own interpretation of culture. From this hand tattooing exhibition, it is possible to discern the specific direction for the management and operation of the Laiyi Indigenous Museum.