題名:帝國邊界的民俗書寫:戰爭期在臺日人的主體性危機

1940年代《民俗台灣》的發行及其文化實踐,對於尋求國民國家文化主體性建構的當代臺灣社會而言,具有與殖民歷史和解的重要意義。台灣民俗保存運動由在台日人發起,其成果象徵著殖民者的良知與善意,為在地知識文化體系的形成帶來正面效益。然而,民俗書寫在以生命儀式喚醒共同連帶的同時,也具有成為日本帝國「一國民俗學」之組成元素的傾向,在殖民地的文化民族主義形成中扮演中介與拉扯的複雜角色。在臺灣動用常民生活文化符號與日台親善情感,以建立有別於中國的國族認同之需求下,臺灣民俗保存運動與日本帝國主義學術知識的共謀關係甚至可以被擱置不論。本論文以金關丈夫的民俗論述與小說為文本,以近年日本學術界對於柳田國男民俗學的解構觀點為途徑,從在台日人的社群與個人身份建立意義的層次上,重新審視戰爭期民俗保存運動之理念與實踐。透過分析金關丈夫的民俗研究論述中,對柳田國男民俗學之質疑與倚賴,本論文將指出,在台日人知識份子對於帝國學術實踐者的身份已生疑慮。而這樣產生於帝國邊界的焦慮,正可解釋金關丈夫〈南風〉小說中的「民俗愛好者」角色,其人物形象與結構,突顯出在台日本人在社群與個人狹縫間的主體性危機

The publication and related cultural practices of Folklore Taiwan, a journal published in the 1940s, had a colonial significance for contemporary Taiwanese society at the time when cultural subjectivity was still uncertain and in need of construction. The result of folklore preservation, a movement led by the Japanese in Taiwan, epitomized the kindness and conscience of the colonizers and further contributed to the shaping of a culture based on local knowledge system. In mobilizing Taiwanese cultural signifiers from everyday life and the intimacy between Taiwanese and Japanese people, this practice evades the complicity between Japanese folklore and imperialism in terms of knowledge production and differentiates itself from the construction of a China-oriented national identity. This paper takes Kanaseki Takeo's folklore discourses and novels as an example and the recent deconstruction of Yanagita Kunio's folklore in Japan as methodology to revisit the ideals and practices of folklore preservation movement during the war time and evaluates its significance to the community and personal identity of Japanese people in Taiwan. This paper will point out the dilemma in Kanaseki Takeo's interrogation to Yanagita Kunio's folklore and suggests that the intelligentsia in Taiwan, who identified themselves as the outsiders of imperial knowledge production, had generated a kind of anxiety toward themselves. This anxiety produced at the border of the empire explains the ambiguous portrayals of folklore enthusiasts in Kanaseki Takeo's Nanpu Novel, which foregrounds the crisis of subjectivity that Japanese people in Taiwan were facing as they oscillated between the community and personal choices