題名:臺灣高科技產業從業人員新冠疫情期間休閒參與之研究

2020年新型冠狀病毒(COVID-19)席捲全球,2021年世界各國隨著疫苗施打率提升及疫情趨緩,各國在適應疫情生活下,也慢慢開始回歸注重人民的休閒需求。台灣高科技產業一直以來是台灣在國際上的優勢,其從業人員的高收入及工作高壓力,更是對於休閒產生高度需求。本研究擬以高科技產業從業人員為研究對象,探討其於COVID-19疫情影響下,休閒參與、休閒阻礙與主觀幸福感之間的關聯性。實證結果,研究構面休閒參與、主觀幸福感構面,在疫情期間認同度明顯下降。次構面以休閒參與類型及頻率、休閒參與動機、整體生活滿意度下降最多,經檢定亦多數指標達顯著性差異,顯示疫情明顯影響研究對象的休閒生活。休閒阻礙構面,除整體生活滿意度次構面達顯著性上升外,其餘皆差異不大且未達顯著。本次調查樣本以高學歷、年齡以31~40歲、已婚佔大多數,符合一般所認知的高科技從業人員背景特色,在旅遊經驗多數皆重視休閒生活,每年安排固定預算來投入休閒參與的佔多數,因此本研究結論除可了解在疫情期間高科技從業人員的休閒參與,實證推論亦可提供相關單位面對休閒阻礙時,如何推行振興休閒觀光策略之參考。

The COVID-19 pandemic swept the world in 2020. With the increase of vaccination rate and the slowing down of the pandemic in 2021, countries around the world started shifting their focus back towards addressing the leisure needs of their people, having adapted to pandemic life. Taiwan has long excelled in the international arena through its high-tech industry, and the combination of high income and high work pressure among its employees has generated a strong demand for leisure activities. Taking high-tech industry employees as the subjects, this study aims to explore the correlation between leisure participation, leisure constraints, and subjective well-being of those workers under the influence of the COVID-19 pandemic. The empirical findings show that the study dimensions of leisure participation and subjective well-being decreased significantly during the pandemic. In the sub-dimension, the type and frequency of leisure participation, motivation for leisure participation, and overall life satisfaction decreased the most, and most of the indicators were found to be of significant difference, which indicated that the pandemic had significantly affected the leisure life of the study participants. In the Leisure constraints dimension, except for the significant increase in the sub-dimension of overall life satisfaction, the rest of the indicators did not show significant differences and did not reach the level of significance. The majority of the subjects were well-educated individuals between the ages of 31 and 40, and most of them were married. These demographics align with the commonly acknowledged background characteristics of high-tech industry employees. Most of them have substantial travel experience, place a high value on leisure in their lives and allocate a dedicated budget for leisure activities each year. Therefore, the findings of this study not only provide insights into the leisure participation of high-tech employees during the pandemic, but also provide empirical inferences for relevant organizations to implement strategies to revitalize leisure tourism in the face of leisure constraints.