題名:美國印太戰略發展下的臺灣金馬防衛作戰

本文的主要目的是了解在當前印太戰略與國際局勢的變化下,對於台灣在金馬防衛作戰的影響評估,並進一步就金馬防衛上可發展之方向提出建言。本文首先回顧與討論印太戰略起源與發展。自2022年《印太戰略報告》公布後,我們可以清楚瞭解拜登政府的印太戰略內容,係由「投資」、「結盟」以及「競爭」三個面向所構築而成,希冀為維持強化自身實力、深化印太地區的盟友或夥伴關係以利於圍堵中國。隨著美中關係惡化以及印太戰略的落實等因素影響,臺灣的國際及戰略地位已獲得提升,臺海和平亦受到國際社會的重視。然而,臺灣雖位處許多重要交通要道且具備戰略價值,台灣戰略地位的重要性卻無法及於金門與馬祖。在此情況下,受到兩岸軍力差距越來越懸殊影響下,金門與馬祖若遭受攻擊,美軍反對臺灣本島馳援外島的可能性將會更大,故必須要有一套不需要依靠外力支援的防衛思考。最後,關於金馬的獨立作戰,在面對傳統船團登陸防禦作戰時,需要增加自動化防禦武器設備,例如「近程自動化防禦武器系統」與「灘岸防禦火箭彈系統」,但需要解決彈藥自動裝填的問題。同時,亦必須持續強化對空的防禦能力,例如面對無人機機群與武裝直升機的防禦能力。另外,為能配合本島的作戰,本文認為國軍仍應持續研發增程型的多管火箭以壓低成本,並適時透過外離島的雷達系統來支援本島防衛作戰。

This paper assesses the impact of the current Indo-Pacific Strategy on Taiwan's defense of Kinmen and Matsu in light of the changes in the international situation, and makes recommendations on the direction of the development of the defense of Kinmen and Matsu. The paper first reviews and discusses the origin and development of the Indo-Pacific strategy. Since the release of the 2022 "Indo-Pacific Strategy Report," we can clearly comprehend the content of the Biden administration's Indo-Pacific strategy, structured across three dimensions: "investment," "alliance," and "competition." The aim is to maintain and strengthen its own capabilities, deepen alliances or partnerships in the Indo-Pacific region, and facilitate the containment of China. With factors such as the deterioration of U.S.-China relations and the implementation of the Indo-Pacific strategy, Taiwan’s international and strategic status has been elevated, and peace in the Taiwan Strait has gained international attention. However, despite Taiwan's strategic importance, the significance of its strategic position does not extend to Kinmen and Matsu. In light of the widening gap in military power across the Taiwan Strait, the possibility of the U.S. military opposing the intervention of Taiwan's main island to aid the outlying islands, particularly Kinmen and Matsu, in the event of an attack, becomes more pronounced. Therefore, a defense strategy independent of external support is essential. Finally, regarding the independent operations of Kinmen and Matsu, when facing traditional naval invasion defense scenarios, there is a need to enhance automated defense weapon systems, such as "short-range automated defense weapon systems" and "shore defense rocket systems." However, challenges related to automatic ammunition loading need resolution. Additionally, ongoing efforts are required to strengthen air defense capabilities, particularly against drone swarms and armed helicopters. Furthermore, to align with the defense operations on Taiwan, the article suggests that the military should persist in developing extended-range multiple rocket launchers to reduce costs and utilizing radar systems on outlying islands to support Taiwan's defense operations.