題名:歷史的「虛構」與「錯誤記憶」--論二二八事件的高雄「學生軍」與「雄中自衛隊」

若將未發生之事,無意識但信誓旦旦以為親身經歷,心理學稱此現象為「錯誤記憶」。相對地,如果有意識地將不存在之事說成實有,此即是「虛構」。「虛構」與「錯誤記憶」也常出現在歷史研究的資料中,如檔案、口述歷史等,而被誤以為是真的歷史。本文以二二八事件中高雄學生軍與「雄中自衛隊」之說為例,探討受到「虛構」與「錯誤記憶」影響之歷史認識。

高雄「學生軍」一詞,出現於二二八事件高雄鎮壓後之資料,是官方「虛構」為殘暴鎮壓之藉口。1980年代彭孟緝撰述〈臺灣省二二八事件回憶錄〉進一步宣傳官方鎮壓的立場,但相關內容前後矛盾,也與當時軍事電報內容相左。之後,在有關人士的口述歷史訪問中因而出現「錯誤記憶」,內容為雄中學生曾組成「自衛隊」,並與國民黨軍戰鬥。但所述內容不僅無法從文獻中得到驗證,且彼此矛盾,出現所謂「羅生門」現象。

歷史的「虛構」與「錯誤記憶」誤導了歷史的認識與評價,辨別其中「真」、「偽」是史學最基本的課題與存在價值。尤以在二二八研究中應特別注意。

If someone believes he/she experienced something that did not actually happen, psychologists would describe this phenomenon as a false memory. On the other hand, if someone consciously claims something that did not happen, it is called fabrication. Both instances may be found in historical materials like official documents, memoirs, or oral history. Such fabrications and false memories always lead to misunderstandings of history. This article uses the “Kaohsiung Student Army” and the “Self-defense Forces of Kaohsiung Senior High School” during the February 28th Incident of 1947 as a case study in exploring how fabrications and false memories have affected historical research.

The term “Student Army” first appeared in the official statements after the Kaohsiung suppression during the February 28th Incident. The Kuomintang government (KMT) fabricated it as an excuse for the brutal crackdown. Later, Peng Meng-chi wrote his “Memoirs of the February 28th Incident in Taiwan Province,” further publicizing this claim as the official grounds of suppression. However, the relevant content in that “memoirs” was inconsistent and contradicted the content of military telegrams at that time. After Peng’s memoirs was published, the term “Self-defense Forces” appeared in the interviews of eyewitnesses or participants. Former students of the Kaohsiung Fist High School recalled that there was indeed such a group and it fought against the KMT army. Their recollections cannot be substantiated by relevant evidences in archival documents and often conflict with each other. These confusing accounts resulted in a “Rashomon”-like phenomenon.

Fabrications and false memories in historical accounts hinder a genuine understanding of history. Distinguishing actual and made-up events is a fundamental task in writing history. In studying the February 28th Incident, this effort should be given the utmost attention.