題名:臺灣地區私立公共圖書館發展現況

自劉安、司馬遷表揚屈原的人格開始。兩灌人對楚辭的評論即存在作者的人格與其 作品的風格兩相統一的論點。西漢末,揚雄首先質疑屈原的人格,但論屈原的文學,側供不 離以人論文範圍。東漢班固批?屈原最為激烈,認為他他有才能和昧於時勢,只知露才揚己, 怨懟君上,不能明哲保身。班固既否定了屈原的為人,本來容易跳出以人論文的批評格局, 但他引儒家經義論離騷,不能欣賞屈原豐富的想像力,對屈原的作品仍缺乏正確的認識。豆 逸統合前人的意見,又因和屈原有同鄉的關係,對其人其文有特別的的同情與理解,所作《楚 辭章句》,對各篇章有特殊的解釋,他肯定屈原放逐後所作的詩章不是怨君,是優游婉順的諷 諫詩;由於屈原與楚王同一示族,他不肯背離祖國,這是他的「忠貞之性」,因此屈原的詩用 了許多比興寄託的手法,去表現諷諫之意。王逸根據他的理解,建構了一個內在自足的批評 系統,為兩漢人討論屈原其人其文作了一個總結。

Liu An (179-122B.C.) and Ssu-Ma Ch'ien (145-86B.C.) first praised Chu Yuan's personality in their literary criticism. Since then, the commentary of the Songs of Chu by the Songs of Chu by the scholars of the Han dynasty had been focusing on the point of the correspendence between the author's personality and the style of his works. At the end of the Western Han dynasty, Yang Hsiung (53B.C.-5A.D.) started to raise doubts about Chu Yuan's personality; however, he still followed the traditional pattern and commented on the Songs of Chu in term of the author's personality. During the Eastern Han dynasty, Han dynasty, Pan Ku (32-92A.D.) most vehemently criticized Chu Yuan by pointing out that Chu Yuan revealing excellent ability in his poems tended to display his own talent by complaining about the king and thus ignored to protect himself in a chaotic political situation. Although Pan Ku approached the works of Chu Yuan from different perspective, he still didn't get a correct understanding of the work, because the evaluated it with the criterion of the thoughts of Confucianism. Therefore, Pan Ku failed to appreciate the rich imagination that Chu Yuan provided in his poems. Later on, Wang Yih (?-163A.D.) based on all the different comments synthesized, he asserted that what Chu Yuan wrote while in exile was poems of gentle remonstrance not of complaining. Wang Yih was being able to make such a true, unique yet sympathetic interpretation was based on the fact that he had a deeper understanding Chu Yuan and his works. As he and Chu Yuan came from the same town, he knew that Chu Yuan and the king were of the same clan, and with loyalty in mind, Chu Yuan would not betray either his own home land or the king. Rather, in his poems he employed figurative speech with many metaphors and similes to imply his irony. Based on better knowledge of the author and his poems, Wang Yih proposed a well-constructed literary critical system. Thus, he was noted for synthesizing all the discussions of Chu Yuan's personality and poems, and providing decisive comments for scholars in Han dynasty and those after him.