題名:讀沈既濟〈枕中記〉補考

沈既濟早負文名,然傳世之文章甚少,且皆為唐大曆末至貞元中因事而作之文。新舊書志皆不載其有文集,因疑其生平著述散佚者多,所餘僅為晚期作品,〈枕中記〉亦屬其一。   唐德宗即位,初名楊炎為宰相,楊炎薦沈既濟,一朝從冷署閒曹躋入靖要之地,兼修《建中實錄》為一代史臣。《建中實錄》十卷,今不存,其僅見於司馬光《通鑑考異》者,多有揄揚恃宰之辭,司馬光評為沈氏示好於楊炎者是也。   楊炎執政不及二年(自大曆十四年以至建中二年七月),罷相兩月後,即因受讒賜死崖州,沈既濟亦隨而謫往東南。計其受職修史,前後僅一年又十月,是其好夢未酣,即遭警醒,按所體驗,當有如〈枕中記〉中之盧生者。益以同年六月,蓋代勳臣郭子儀之喪,為之實錄者,不能無華屋山邱之感,此則於〈枕中記〉結局之安排猶依稀可辨也。   總之,〈枕中記〉寫成之年代當不早於唐建中二年(781)十月。

A renowned literary man as he was , little of Shen Chi-chi's 沈既濟(740-800) output , mostly written on important occasions between the Ta-li 大曆 and the Chen-yuan 貞元 periods of the T'ang Dynasty , has been known by posterity . Neither the new nor the old T'ang-shu 新舊唐書 recorded that a collection of his writings had existed , and it was presumed that a freat deal of them had been lost , and that the extant ones , including "Chen-chung chi" , were his later writings .   At Te-tsung's 德宗 entheronment , Yang Yen 楊炎 was appointed premier of the empire . Thanks to Yang's recommendation , Shen was promoted from a sinecure to an important position , and , as the court historian , undertook the writing of the Annals of the Chien-chung Period 建中實錄 . Ten volumes are believed to have not existed , of which the only extant fragments were recorded in Ssuma Kuang's T'ung-chien k'ao-i 通鑑考異 . These fragments are filled with encomiums of the contemporary premier , and Ssu-ma Kuang's comment is that Shen was soliciting Yang's favor .   Yang Yen's rule lasted less than two years(from the fourteenth year of Ta-li to the seventh month of the second year of Chien-chung). Two months after he had lost his position , he was ordered to commit suicide st Yai Chou 崖州 as a result of a libel suit against him . Thereupon Shen Chi-chi was exiled to the southeastern border . His position as the court historian had lasted only one year and ten months . Likf Scholar Lu 盧生 in "Chen-chung chi" , Shen was awakened from a dream before it came to the happy denouement . In addition , the great heroic courtier Kuo Tzu-I 郭子儀 died in the sixth month of that year . As a court historian , Shen was bound to lament the perishing of power , and one seems to detect a similar development at the edn of "Chen-chung chi" .   The author of this article concludes that "Chen-chung chi" was written no early than the tenth month of the second year of Chien-chung(781).