題名:國小學生學習適應及其相關因素之賡續研究

本研究旨在分析國小四至六年級學生學習適應的狀況,比較民國七十七 年至民國七十九年國小學生學習適應的轉變,以及探討性別、年級、自我觀念、 人格適應、行為困擾、人際關係、智力、學業成績、學校類型、教師教道特質、 家庭社經地位、和家庭教養特質與學習適應的關係。採用「國小學生學習適應量 表」、「自我觀念測驗」、「小學人格測驗」、「國小學生行為困擾調查表」、 「人際關係問卷」、「奧雷心理能力測驗」(水準四)、「教師教導特質問卷」、 「家庭教養方式問卷」、和「基本資料調查表」為研究工具,並收集學業成績, 隨機抽取1,201名國小四至六年級學生為樣本;再將此樣本資料與李坤崇(民79)於 民國七十七年調查957名國小學生資料相比較。結果發現:1.國小學生的學習態度 最佳,而學習方法最差。2.民國七十九年國小學生的身心適應顯著較民國七十七 年國小學生的身心適應為差。3.國小女生的學習適應顯著優於男生。4.國小學生 的學習適應隨年級增加而逐漸退步。5.國小學生自我觀念、人格適應、人際關係、 智力、和學業成績與學習適應的相關均為顯著正相關,而國小學生行為困擾與學 習適應具顯著負相關。6.智類學校學生的學習適應顯著優於仁類、勇類學校學 生。7.家庭社經地位愈高學生的學習適應愈佳。8.教師教導特質、和家庭教養特 質與國小學生學習適應均其顯著正相關。9.性別、年級、學校類型、和家庭社經 地位等四個變項分別在國小學生學習適應方面均有顯著差異,但以ω�棺鰜Y強度 指數分析,顯示此四變項皆與學習適應的關係微弱。10.十二項自變項對學習適 應的預測力,由高而低依序為人格適應、學業成績、自我觀念、家庭教養特質、 性別、年級、行為困擾、教師教養特質、家庭社經地位、人際關係、智力、和學 校類型。11.十二項自變項與五項學習適應的關係透過四個典型因素而相互影響。

This is the second study this autnor made on the learning adjustment ofelementary school students by Learning Adjustment Inventory. The purpose ofthis research was to analyze the leraning adjustment of elementary school fourthgrade to sixth grade students, to compare with those of two studies in 1988 and1990 by this author with the same instrument and to explore the relationship ofsex, grade, self-concept, personality adjustment, behavior problem, personalrelationship, IQ, learning achievement, school size, teaching trait, social-economicstatus (SES) and parental rearing attitude with learning adjustment. 1,201students in fourth to sixth grades were randomly selected as the subjects. The major findings of this study were as follows: 1. The learning attitude of students' response on Learning AdjustmentInventory was highest but the learning method of students' response was lowest. 2. After two years, there was a significant decline on physical-mentaladjustment. 3. Girls had significantly less learning adjustment problems than boys. 4. Students in a lower grade level had significantly less learning adjustmentproblems than those in a higher grade level. 5. Self-concept, personality adjustment, personal relationship, IQ and learningachievement were significantly negatively correlated with learning adjustmentproblems but behavior problem was significantly positively correlated withlearning adjustment problems. 6. Students in large-size schools and middle-size sciools had significantlyless learning adjustment problems than those in small - size schools. 7. Students with a higher SES had significantly less learning adjustmentproblems than those with a lower SES. 8. The strengths of relationship in sex, grade, school size and SES withlearning adjustment reflected low association. 9. Twelve predictive variables which made significant contribution to thepredictor of learning adjustment were identified and ranked in the order of (a)personality adjustment, (b) learning achievement, (c) self-concept, (d) parentalrearing, (e) sex, (f) grade, (g) behavior problem, (h) teaching trait, (i) SES,(j) personal relationship, (k) IQ, (1) school size. 10. There was a significant canonical between the twelve predictive variablesand the five criterion variables. Four canonical factors were identified.