題名:晚清譚嗣同教育改革思想之研究

在臺灣地區雖然關於譚嗣同一般哲學思想的研究已具不少成果,可惜實際上沒有 一篇研究有關其教育思想。在大陸地區已發表的研究成果中,也察覺出因研究者解釋傾於遍 狹以致誤導真相的情形。於是本研究基於客觀的觀點將譚嗣同的教育思想欲以再分析、再評 估,並在研究方法上主要採「譚嗣同年譜」及「譚嗣同全集」為軸的文獻分析法,以達提高 對其教育思想的正確認識。 略述研究結果如下: 譚嗣同生於國家危急存亡之秋,基於中國傳統思想和近代西方思想,獨樹了他自己的教育思 想。其教育思想基礎包含以太說、心力論、及總決網羅論的哲學思想,而其教育目的在於保 國、保種、保教的人才培育。他堅信教育乃為救國的關鍵要素,故提出科舉制度及學校制度 的改革等主張。然而,譚嗣同教育思想所具備的一大特色,乃他著重社會教育的新發展遠超 過學校教育的舊秩序改革。因此在他有關教育改革言論中,有不少部份是以社會教育為中心 ;尤其透過學會及新聞報章雜誌,多方面的提示全民教育的必要性與方法。此舉乃特殊狀況 下跨出既存體制的改革,創造並經營新改革體制,如此以來既可函蓋既存體制的改革,同時 也能導出更結實的成果。這該是值得讓現代有關教育者重新審視的思想以及行為模式。

In Taiwan, most of the studies on Tan Ssu-Tong have been focused on his general thoughts and philosophy; few unfortunately have examined his ideas on education. In Mainland China, papers on his thoughts about education have been found to mislead, to miss the core of his thoughts, because of the researchers' narrow point of view. This study tries to reanalyse and revaluate his ideas of education basing research on "The Chronology of Tan Ssu-Tong" and "The Anthology of Tan Ssu-Tong", in the hope of getting a more complete picture of his thoughts on education. Tan Ssu-Tong was born at a crucial moment in the nation's history. His thoughts on education are characterized by their mixture of Chinese traditional thoughts and modern western thoughts. They also result from the philosophical concepts of I-Tai theory (以太說 ), Hsin-Li theory (心力論 ) and Tsung-ch'ueh-wang-luo theory (總決網羅論 ). Besides, he believed the aim of education is the development of abilities to preserve the country, the race and the culture of China. He firmly believes that education is an essensial factor to the nation's survival. Accordingly, he proposes reform in the school system and the civil service examination systems. Nevertheless, he puts much more emphasis on the development of social education than the reversions of traditional school systems. He often emphasizes the necessity of social education using learned societies, newspapers and magazines. His educational thoughts not only includes the reversions of traditional system, but also make great efforts to create an innovative system. His thoughts are a valuable thinking and action model, to which modern educationalists should pay more attention.