題名:四庫全書所表現的傳統文化特色考探

四庫全書是一部以叢書體裁表示出修纂當時,中國知識界所認知的文化整體,具有高度的文化價值,甚受世人矚目。前賢為文討論四庫全書,多偏重於文獻史料方面,本文則試從文化發展史的角度著眼。先分析是部叢書所以能代表我國傳統文化的理由所在,再從其編輯體例及收集的實況,剖析其所表現的種種傳統文化特色,最後提出四庫館臣修書的態度,完全在不背離優良文化傳統原則下,以儒家常理常道為基礎,既充分發揮了尊重學術流派,兼顧中國境內全體族群的文明,又重視外來新知的取用,以求暢通文化生命。四庫全書在維護傳統及開放融攝的精神下,正足以反映我傳統文化延續與光大的主因,並成為從事文化工作者承先啟後、繼往開來的典範。

The Ssu-k'u Ch'uan-shu signifies a major effort on the part of the Ch'ing intellectual community to embody in a single library of classics the substance of the civilization of China. Released in a serial fomat, the encyclopedic work is, to be sure, of the highest cultural value, and has been a treasure-trove for the serious students seeking for more knowledge about the Middle Kingdom. When addressing various issues related to the Ssu-k'u Ch'uan-shu, scholars of the past had tended to focus exclusively on materials contained therein and documents pertinent to the collection itself. This author, however, has in this article taken a non-bibliographical approach. Specifically, he attempts to assess the significance of this ambitious work from a cultural studies perspective. First, an analysis will be given to show how the Ssu-k'u Ch'uan-shu is representative of the cultural heritage of China. With the structure of the library and its compilation taken into account, the paper will then proceed to outline the cultural characteristics embedded in the Ssu-k'u Ch'uan-shu. In conclusion, it is argued that the stance of the scholar-compilers in the Ssu-k'u project was firmly rooted in the Confucian lineage, and was in line with China's cultural orthodoxy. With reference to the works selected for inclusion in the library, such an orientation had served to ensure that all schools of thought were duly respected, and that no branch of knowledge, be it domestic or foreign, was neglected. The author is in the opinion that this unprejudiced broad-mindedness is in fact what has made the continuous development of culture in China a reality, and that the very same spirit is sure to elevate the civlization of China to a new horizon in the years to come.