題名:顏子之傳:一個為陽明學爭取正統的聲音

朱熹建立道統,不僅以聖學正道的傳人自居,其道統觀也成為官方正統的一部分 。王陽明提出新學,又成功地建構陽明學派,有明顯向程朱學挑戰之意味,因此陽明學者 如何回應朱熹的道統觀也是一饒富趣味的課題。本文主要討論某些陽明學者在面對當時擁 有學術霸權的朱熹道統觀,如何配合當時學術氣候、運用強勢的道統觀,在道統系譜中找到 地位高超而形像糢糊的顏回做為聖學的象徵符號,強調顏子沒而聖學亡,並以陽明良知學詮 釋顏子之學,宣稱陽明學乃繼失傳二千年的顏子之傳,欱藉此以扭轉朱、王二人的學術定位 ,為陽明學爭取正統地位。文末除了簡略探討「顏子」此一聖學象徵在晚明持續受重視的情 形,也對「良知學乃顏子之傳」的宣告作一歷史性評議,即陽明學者為學派爭正統的努力雖 然成功地使陽明學獲得官方和學界的認可,成為儒學正統的一部分,卻無法扭轉其與朱學的 地位或廣泛說服學者成為學界的共識。

Chu Hsi朱熹dedicated himself to the construction of the Confucian tao- t'ung 道統 (orthodox lineage of the Tao) and positioned himself within the sagely lineage, which also became an orthodox ideology afterwards. In the Ming Dynasty, Wang Yang-ming 王陽明 proposed a philosophy to criticize the Ch'eng-Chu 程朱 learning. Founded on this philosophy, a new Yang-ming school was successfully constructed. Obviously this new school needed to deal with the orthodox tao-t'ung. This article endeavors to discuss how Yang-ming scholars accommodated themselves to the contemporary intellectual atmosphere, adopting the hegemonic tao-t'ung as a framework and seeking to renew its content. They chose Yen-tzu 顏子, a lofty but ambiguous figure within the tao-t'ung transmission, as a symbol of sage learning and tried to reinter-pret Yen-tzu's learning with Wang Yang-ming's philosophy. By doing so, they claimed the Yang-ming learning as the true heritage of Yen-tzu and tried to replace Chu Hsi with Wang Yang-ming in the tao-t'ung 道統 lineage. This was a strategy fighting for the orthodoxy of the Yangming school within both academic and political fields. This article also briefly deals with how the symbol of "Yen-tzu" was continually emphasized and reinterpreted during the late Ming. As for the historical outcome of claiming Yang-ming learning as the true heritage of Yen-tzu, in a sense, it did assist the Yang-ming school in earning academic and official recognition, as well as assist in transforming the Confucian tradition.It, therefore, was successful to a certain degree. Nevertheless. it never really converted the positions of Chu Hsi and Wang Yang-ming nor did it successfully persuade many to take teh Yang-ming learning as the true heritage of Yen-tzu.