題名:Existential Character of Chinese Culture; Hsu Fu-kuan's Postwar Taiwan Experience

本文分析臺灣當代儒者徐復觀(1902-82)在戰後臺灣對中國文化之解釋 及其涵義,並指出:中國文化有其「存在的」特質,而且人之生命亦有其文化之內涵。本文 認為:中國文化係由中國人之生命情懷所建構,而中國人之生命意義與價值亦由文化之興衰 起伏所賦予。 本文之論述分為三節。第一節以徐復觀之思想為據,論述中國文化如何形塑中國人之生命。 第二節則以徐復觀對中國文化之解釋為基礎,論證中國文化乃由各別的中國人之生命所構成 。第三節則綜合以上兩節之要點,進一步分析文化與個人之不可分割性與互相滲透性,由此 論證中國文化係中國人之存在所表現的「具體的普遍性」 (the concrete universal)。

This paper exhibits the exitential character of culture and the cultural character of human existence - in China. The paper insists that Chinese culture is as much shaped by human pathos in daily reflective and often tragic living, as Chinese people are integrated mearningfully or disintegrated pathetically with the vicissitudes of their culture. Thus Chinese culture and people form an irresolvable reciprocity rarely seen in other civilizations. First (A) we see in the following Chinese "cultural impacts (especially in its collapse) on persons," how Chinese culture influences and irrevocably shapes human existence. Then (B) we realize that such a tremendous existential power of Chinese cultrue comes from the fact that the very culture itself is hammered out by the nityy-gritty of human living; we see "personal formation of Chinese culture." Finally (C) we see some "distinctness of Chinese culture" as a result: the cultural as a unity of the historical and the situational in the biographical, culture as reciprocally determainative of and interactive with indivitual persons, and culture as our concrete universal for living. Our exposition proceeds via a representative case of Professor Hsu Fu-kuan (1902-82) and his personal-cultural upheaval in Taiwan. We take Hsu's life experience as a typical representation of such a dynamic historic intertwining of the cultural and the biographical. The present essay describes this epic intertwining of cultural crisis with personal one.