題名:人類學在臺灣發展的檢討與展望

以中國民族學會的成立作為人類學在中國成為一獨立學門的開始,則人類學在 國內的發展已超過一甲子的時間。但是臺灣有人類學的研究可溯及日據時代日本人類學會 在臺灣原住民社會的調查;光復後臺灣大學考古人類學系在1949年成立,使國內人類學門 的發展進入新階段。本文主要利用1994年「人類學學門人力資源的現況分析調查」研究成 果、另外參考1995年召開之「人類學學門現況與發展研討會」中的討論意見及1996年「人 類學的現況與發展:調查、評估與建議」研究報告,分析國內人類學門的人力資源、研究 成果、及未來的發展,資料以1989至1993年為主。 人類學門在國內可分為文化人類學,考古學,體質人類學,語言人類學四大分科。但 是無論是教學或研究,均以文化人類學及考古學的發展為重,後兩分科近乎停滯。基礎及 應用研究並進,近年來的應用研究比例有快速成長趨勢。至目前為止,國內人類學在研究 領域及理論上主要受到該學門在歐美發展的影響;在研究對象及地理區上,缺乏臺灣以外 的跨國或跨文化的實地研究分析;而系統性的、長期性的資料累積,不論是文化人類學或 考古學都有待進一步加強。 人類學門今後的發展應推動各分支學門的均衡發展與相互合作;系統化累積基礎資料 ,掌握研究方法與先進技術;反思西方的理論,由本身社會文化的研究中發展自己的論點 ;基礎與應用研究並重;拓展研究主題及科際合作;由臺灣的研究為基礎,發展區域性、 全球性的具國際觀的研究。此外,文中對教學、人才培有、及研究所需支援亦有具體的說 明及建議。

The development of anthropology in China as an independent discipline, marked by the founding of Ethnological Society of China, got its start more than sixty years ago. However, anthropological studies of Taiwan aborigines went back to the time of Japanese occupation, undertaken by the Japanese anthropological association. After the retrocession of Taiwan at the end of the World War H , the establishment of the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology in the National Taiwan University in 1949 ushered Chinese anthropological studies into 6 new era. Based on Tsui's 1994 report on current human resources in anthropology, discussions in a conference on the development of anthropology held in 1995, and Chiao's 1996 report on an evaluation of the development of anthropology, the author presents a review of the human resources and accomplishments in development of anthropology in Taiwan and discusses its future prospect. The referred data are mainly from 1989 to 1993. In Taiwan, anthropology is composed of four branches, namely, cultural anthropology, archaeology, physical anthropology and linguistic anthropology. However, cultural anthropology and archaeology have received much more attention in teaching and in research than the other two branches. Moreover', applied rather than basic studies have expanded rapidly in recent years. As of 1996, research topics and theories of anthropological studies in Taiwan have been strongly influenced by development in the West. However, almost all of the empirical studies are conducted in Taiwan. For both archaeology and cultural anthropology, there is a great need for long-term and systematic data collection. Suggestions by the author for further development of anthropology in Taiwan are made. In addition, attention is called to the need for institutional enhancement in teaching, training, and research.