題名:男同志在面對愛滋病與愛滋病烙印時的壓力及其因應策略

本研究的目的有二:1.了解現今愛滋病、愛滋烙印,對男同志造成的影響與壓力 ;2.了解男同志在面對這些壓力,採用的因應策略。   本研究選用「訪談導引法」進行深度訪談。研究者採用立意取樣,透過研究者認識的男 同志,運用非正式的人際網絡,以滾雪球的方式,接觸到研究受訪者。   本研究的受訪者有二十位,年齡分佈從22∼48歲。教育程度以大專程度居多。進入男同 志圈子的時間從1年到28年不等。本研究主要發現有:1.男同志在面對愛滋病與愛滋烙印 時所會感受到的壓力分別存於「自我認同」及「情慾生活」此兩種生活經驗中;而在「情慾 生活」上所感受到的壓力,則從「性愛態度」、「朋友與伴侶的選擇」、以及「性行為的採 用」此三種面向上表現出來。2.當男同志在「自我認同」上感受到壓力,會採取「接觸相關 資訊與知識」、「接觸宗教」、「接觸助人專業」、「找朋友談」、「參加同志社團」、「 反省自我的想法與行為」、「自我逃避」、「封閉自我」以及「改變自我」等方法來因應。 有的男同志則因「未認知到愛滋可算是壓力源」、以及「個人不認為這是壓力」這兩種心理 機制的運作,而沒有在自我認同部份,受到愛滋病影響。3.當男同志在「情慾生活」感受到 壓力時,會採取「壓抑性愛念頭」、「性愛生活單純化」、「不接觸男同志社群」、「謹慎 地選擇朋友」、「加強找到固定伴侶的念頭」、以及「避免採用某些性行為」等行為與念頭 來因應壓力。有的男同志則因「情慾生活的單純與謹慎」與「接觸愛滋資訊時未曾進入圈子 」這兩種既存事實,並未在此面向上感受到壓力。4.男同志對「愛滋天譴論」此說法有四種 看法:「男同志已被很多東西污名,愛滋不過是新工具!」、「對這種現象感到不公平」、 「真理會越辯越明」、「這是一種教育、資訊以及彼此瞭解不夠的現象」。男同志面臨這種 情況則會有「悶不吭聲」、「顧左右而言他」、「一笑置之」、「點到為止」、與「長篇大 論侃侃而談」五種不同因應策略。

The purposes of this research are:1.Understanding the stress which AIDS, and AIDS stigma made on gay men in Taiwan today, and 2.Understanding the coping strategies gay men use, when they face the stress from AIDS-related issues. As a researcher, I adopt a qualitative paradigm and use the general interview guide approach to complete the in-depth interview. Twenty participants were chosen through a purposive, snow-ball sampling from the acquaintances. Most of them are well-educated and aged from 21 to 47. The participants engage themselves in the gay communities in diverse time spans, which range from half a year to 27 years. The major findings of this research are: 1.When gay men encounter AIDS-related issues, their stress is related to two aspects:"Identity", and "The Life of Sexuality". Meanwhile, the stress coming from "The Life of Sexuality" can be seen in three froms:"the attitudes of sexuality", "partner choosing", and "sexual activities". 2.When gay men feel stress in "Identity" with AIDS-related issues, the coping strategies they use are:"contacting religion", "contacting consultants", "sharing feelings with friends", "introspecting and reconsidering identity", and "confining themself". 3.When gay men feel stress in "the Life of Sexuality" with AIDS-related issues, the coping strategies which they use are:"simplifying the sexual life", "avoidance of contacting other gay people", "prudence in choosing friends and partners", "strengthening the idea of finding the long-term relationship partner", and "changing in sexual activities". 4.Gay men usually have four opinions about the statement that AIDS is God's curse on gay men: a)AIDS is just on more tool that some people use to stigmatize the gay men; b)It's so unfair!; c)Don't worry! Truth is coming soon!; and d)this's the result which insufficient education, information, and misunderstanding made. Meanwhile, gay men have five coping strategies when they face such statement: a) keeping silence; b)trying to evade this issue; c)taking it easy; d)talking about it lightly; and e)disscussing it seriously.