題名:董守義的體育思想

董守義(1895-1978)是我國藍球運動發展史上的重要性人物,一生從事體 育事業近六十年,曾任選手、教練、裁判、行政主管、國際奧會委員等職,由 於他先後經歷1949年前後二個政體環境,為探討董氏在1949年之前所傳播 的體育思想,乃蒐集其原著與相關文獻,進行闡釋與評析,獲致以下結論: 一、他的體育思想淵源於基督教青年會的栽培,以及參與各類運動賽會的體 認。 二、他的體育思想之特質有二:一為運用競技運動,以誘發全民運動,二視競 技運動只是工具,身心健康才是目的。 三、他的體育思想實踐在其一生的體育事業,包括導正選手的態度、提升裁判 的職能、以及加強行政的管理,均保有嚴謹的期待。

Mr. Tung, Shou-I(1895-1978) was a heavyweight in the development of our country's basketball games He had been in the physical education field for almost sixty years. He was an athlete, a coach, a referee, an administration executive,and a member of the International Olympic Committee. Mr. Tung had been exposed to the political environment before 1949 and the other one after 1949. In order to explore the thoughts on physical education that Mr. Tung had been communication before 1949, Mr. Tung's original works and related literature have been collected, explained, and analyzed. the results are as follows: 1.His thoughts on physical education stemmed from the Y.M.C.A. culture and from his experiences in joining all kinds of sport games. 2.There are two special features about his thoughts on physical education. One is that sport games are stimuli to sport for all. The other is that sport games are considered the means. Mental and physical health are the objectives. 3.His lifelong physical education career was the fulfillment of his thoughts on physical education. He cansidered with discretion and athlete's attitude, a referee's duty and capability, and the administration management.